GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 34974  Size: MF

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

  2. A voltage reading of less than 4.0 volts or over 6.0 volts at the MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the wiring or a poor connection.

  3. This step verifies that the ignition feed circuit voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  2. Review the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0101.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0101 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 3

Refer to The Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • Objects blocking the throttle body inlet screen
    • Vacuum leaks in the intake manifold
    • Vacuum leaks in the throttle body
    • Vacuum leaks in the EGR valve flange and pipes
    • The crankshaft ventilation valve for being faulty, missing or incorrectly installed.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the throttle closed.
  2. Observe the Throttle at Idle display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display YES?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

5

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the MAF signal circuit and chassis ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VCM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAF signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

9

Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and the chassis ground.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Did you find a poor connection?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

11

  1. Check the MAF signal circuit between the VCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to ground or a short to the MAF sensor ground circuit.
  2. If the MAF signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was the MAF signal circuit open or shorted?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

12

Repair the open in the ground circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to MAF Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the VCM.

Important:  If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Using the scan tool, select the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

System OK