GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52968  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position sensor is a Hall-effect type of sensor which monitors the crankshaft position and the speed. There are four teeth 90° apart on the front of the crankshaft sprocket which induce a pulse in the sensor which is transmitted to the PCM. There is a physical one to one correspondence between the pump cam and the crankshaft. This is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Eight consecutive crank pulses are missing.
    • An average of eight consecutive crank pulses are missing.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Backup fuel

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan Tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

When the PCM is in backup fuel, long crank times, fast idle and poor performance conditions will exist. Check for a good connection at the crankshaft position sensor and at the PCM. Many intermittent problems are caused by poor electrical connections or wiring. When attempting to diagnose an intermittent problem, always begin by trying to reproduce the conditions under which the failure occurs. This usually involves raising the engine to a higher temperature or operating the engine near the RPM where the problem occurs. Since heat and vibration are often the cause of the intermittent, this may bring out the failure.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This Step will determine if DTC P0335 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This Step checks the 5 volt reference circuit (the 5 volt reference may vary slightly).

  3. This Step checks the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool Capture Info in order to record the Freeze Frame and the failure records for reference, as the data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Observe the Crank Ref. Missed display on the Scan Tool.

Does the Scan Tool display the specified value?

8

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the Applicable DTC Table(s) first.

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DVM J 39200 , measure the voltage between the CKP 5 volt reference circuit and chassis ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Back probe the CKP signal circuit at the PCM with a DVM J 39200 connected to ground.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is the voltage greater than or equal to the specified value?

4V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the CKP 5 volt reference circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  4. If the CKP 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check for an open or a poor sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Check the CKP 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the CKP signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  4. Check the terminals at the CKP sensor for damage or a poor connection.
  5. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Check the CKP signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . After replacing the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the PCM must be programmed with a new TDC Offset. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Top Dead Center Offset Adjustment .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: If the PCM is malfunctioning, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Use the Scan Tool in order to select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK