GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52975  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cruise Control Switch, Wastegate Solenoid, and APP Module
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled differently. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage is greater than 4.75 volts on APP 1 sensor.
    • The condition was met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The input from APP 1 sensor is ignored.
    • This DTC will not turn on the Service Throttle Soon lamp by itself.
    • The throttle will operate normally as long as there is only one malfunction present. If there are two APP malfunctions present, the PCM will turn the Service Throttle Soon lamp ON and limit the power. If a third APP malfunction is present, the Service Throttle Soon lamp will be ON and allow the engine to operate at idle only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) of that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

A scan tool reads APP 1 position in volts. Should read about .45 to .95 volt with throttle closed and ignition ON or at idle. Voltage should increase at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, 90% pedal travel is acceptable for correct 0 APP operation. Scan APP 1 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition ON. Display should vary from about .74 volt when throttle was closed to about 3.7 volt when throttle is held at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. A P0123 will result if the ground circuit is open or the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This Step determines if DTC P0123 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This Step checks the PCM and wiring.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info in order to record the Freeze Frame and the failure records for reference, as the data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed and at wide open throttle, observe the APP 1 display on the Scan Tool.

Is the APP 1 display greater than the specified value at a closed throttle or greater than the specified value at a wide open throttle?

4.75V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the APP 1 display on the scan tool.

Is the APP 1 less than the specified value?

0.25V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the APP 1 sensor ground circuit at the APP sensor harness connector with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for a short to voltage on the APP 1 sensor signal circuit.
  2. If the APP 1 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

  1. The 5 volt reference circuit for APP 1 is shorted to battery voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

  1. Check for poor connections at the APP sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check for an open sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the APP module. Refer to APP Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  5. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic has Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Use the Scan Tool in order to select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK