GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input Diesel Applications Only

Important: Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Cell 39,

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)


Object Number: 49882  Size: FS
Automatic Transmission Components 6.5L Diesel
Electronic Component Description
TFP Valve Position Switch, PC Sol. Valve, and A/T ISS Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
schematic, for the applicable schematic.

Circuit Description

The speed sensor circuit consists of a magnetic induction type sensor, a Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) buffer module and wiring. Gear teeth pressed onto the output shaft induce an alternating voltage into the sensor. This signal transmits to the VSS buffer module. The VSS buffer module compensates for various final drive ratios. The VSS buffer module also converts the AC VSS signal into a 40 pulse per revolution (PPR) DC signal on circuit 437 to indicate transmission output speed.

When the PCM detects a low output speed when the vehicle has a high engine speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0722 sets. DTC P0722 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No APP Sensor DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0227, or P0228.
    • No TFP Val. Position Sw. DTC P1810.
    • The TP Sensor is greater than 12%.
    • The engine torque must be 100-565 N·m (80-450 lb ft).
    • The engine speed must be 2200-3800 RPM.
    • The ISS Sensor speed is greater than 2200 RPM.
    • The transmission is not in Park or Neutral.
    • The OSS sensor speed is less than 200 RPM for at least 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM defaults to maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM defaults to the calculated output speed value using the Input Shaft Speed Sensor values.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies the fault condition.

  2. This step tests the voltage supply to the VSS buffer module.

  3. This step tests the integrity of the ground circuit.

P0722

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) ®.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records and DTCs.
  5. Raise the drive wheels.
  6. Start the engine and place the transmission in Drive range.

Does the Trans OSS increase with the drive wheel speed?

+200 RPM

Problem is intermittent. Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the OSS Sensor connector at the component.
  3. Connect a J 39200 DVOM on AC Voltage scale between terminal A and terminal B of the OSS Sensor.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, and start the engine.
  5. Place the transmission in Drive range.

Does the voltage read within specifications?

Greater than 7 volts at greater than 10 mph.

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the OSS Sensor harness.
  3. Turn the ignition ON and turn the engine OFF.
  4. Disconnect the Signal Buffer Module harness.
  5. Set the J 39200 DVOM between terminal C7 and terminal C12 of the Signal Buffer Module harness.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Place the transmission in Drive range.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Greater than 7 volts and greater than 7 mph.

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect circuit 821 and circuit 822 for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 821 and circuit 822 for a short.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Check for ignition voltage at terminal C9 of the Signal Buffer Module harness.

Is ignition voltage present?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Connect a test lamp to a known good voltage source.
  2. Probe terminal C8 of the Signal Buffer Module harness.

Did the test lamp light?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the Signal Buffer Module harness to the Signal Buffer Module.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Place the transmission in a drive range.
  5. Set the J 39200 DVOM on the DC volts scale.
  6. Back probe terminal C15 of the Signal Buffer Harness connector with the J 39200 DVOM.

Does the voltage increase with the drive wheel speed?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Inspect circuit 389 for continuity. Refer to Section 8.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

10

Replace the OSS Sensor. Refer to 4L80-E On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair circuit 821 and circuit 822. Refer to Repair Procedures, Section 8.

Did you correct the problem?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the open or short in circuit 39.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the open or short in circuit 451.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Replace the Signal Buffer Module.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Repair the open or short in circuit 389.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle under steady acceleration and TP at 15%.
    • The PCM must see an output speed change of less than 1000 RPM for 1 second.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0723.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1