GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the EVAP purge valve duty cycle by controlling the amount of purge valve ON time. The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage.

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP purge valve. The PCM controls the EVAP purge valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. The PCM monitors the status of the driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0443 sets

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The system voltage is between 6.0-18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.

Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). You should hear a clicking sound when the purge valve is commanded to 50 percent. The clicking sound should stop when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase when the commanded state is increased, and decrease when the commanded state is decreased. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the EVAP purge valve.

  3. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP purge valve.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan took, command the EVAP purge valve to 50 percent, and then to 0 percent.

Does the EVAP purge valve respond to the commanded state?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text or as close as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition voltage circuit at the EVAP purge valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
  2. With a scan tool, command the EVAP purge valve to 50%, and then to 0%.

Does the test lamp turn ON when it is commanded to 50%, and OFF when the purge valve is commanded to 0%?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of to the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK