GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure switch manifold (PSM) is a multiple switch assembly made up of three normally open (N/O) pressure switches and one normally closed (N/C) pressure switch for reverse pressure. Fluid pressure is supplied to the reverse pressure switch when the manual selector valve is in any position except REVERSE. When the manual selector valve is moved to REVERSE, pressure to the reverse pressure switch is cut off, causing the switch to close.

DTC P1714 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • Transmission fluid temperature (TFT) is greater than 0°C (32°F).
    • DTC P0708 and P1713 are not active.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P1714 sets when a forward range has been selected and the reverse pressure switch remains in the mechanically open/electrically off position for greater than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The transmission control module (TCM) illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The transmission will lock in NEUTRAL.
    • DTC P1714 will be stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM freezes shift adapts.
    •  The TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.
    • This DTC could indicate a hydraulic leak path exhausting pressure from the reverse pressure switch.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the TCM response function.

  2. This step tests the transmission wiring harness integrity.

  3. This step tests and evaluates the internal wiring harness.

  4. This step tests the PSM for a failed condition.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

Check the transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Is the transmission fluid level correct?

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

Measure the line pressure. Refer to Line Pressure Check .

Is the pressure within the specified value?

Go to Step 4

Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission

4

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important:  Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Using the scan tool, monitor TFP SW. R status.

Does the scan tool indicate TFP SW. R status is OFF?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C2 connector (RED) at the TCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 breakout box and the J 43799 breakout box adapter at C2 connector.
  4. Connect terminal 4 to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate TFP SW. R status is ON when grounded and OFF when open?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect the C2 connector (RED) to the TCM.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON. Additional DTCs may set.
  5. Connect terminal K, to a known good ground.

Does the scan tool indicate TFP SW. R status is ON when grounded and OFF when open?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Connect the transmission 20-way connector.
  2. Remove the oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the automatic transmission (AT) internal wiring harness from the PSM and ground terminal D.

Does the scan tool indicate TFP SW. R status is ON when grounded and OFF when open?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Remove the PSM from the control valve body and leave the internal harness connected. Refer to Pressure Switch Manifold Replacement .
  2. Provide a ground connection for the PSM to either the control valve body or the transmission main case.
  3. Using the eraser end of a pencil, push gently on the pressure switch R membrane.

Does the scan tool indicate TFP SW. R status is ON when grounded and OFF when open?

Step 9

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Replace the PSM. Refer to Pressure Switch Manifold Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

11

Repair the engine wiring harness circuit 2529 for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor TFP SW. R status.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P1714.

Has the test run and passed?

System OK

Go to Step 1