The fuel temperature fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor type sensor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts and a ground circuit to the sensor. When the ECM detects a fuel temperature sensor above a pre-determined value, a type C code, no malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) sets. A fuel cooler located in front of the fuel tank is used to help keep the fuel temperature at an acceptable limit.
The ignition is ON.
The fuel temperature sensor is above 122°C (252°F) for more than 5 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for a problem in the fuel cooler that could cause the fuel temperature sensor to increase above the pre-determined specification due to a lack of cooler efficiency.
This step checks for a voltage above or below the 5 volts supplied by the ECM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Did any of the components require a repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the fuel temperature sensor and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the ECM and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
10 | Replace the fuel temperature sensor. Refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |