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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), fuel injection module (FICM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a SAE J1939 CAN communication bus. The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the FICM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 will set, depending on what communication is lost.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CAN message from the FICM and TCM are not received by the ECM for 45 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The modules that communicate on the SAE J1939 CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together outside of the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other modules. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A total module failure will set multiple communication codes.

  2. An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.

  3. An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.

  4. A short across the two CAN circuits anywhere in the system will cause total communications failure.

  5. A short to ground anywhere on the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit will affect all CAN communications.

  6. This test isolates a shorted FICM from a shorted TCM or ECM. By reading the signal from the FICM after the wiring has been tested, without a TCM connected, an FICM signal generating problem can be diagnosed. When the CAN circuits are open between two components, both components generate a 30,000-40,000 Hertz signal. When the system is not open, or more than one module is communcating, the frequency is 2,000-8,000 Hertz.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Did any communication DTCs other than DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data link Communications

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM , TCM--if applicable, and FICM harness connectors that contain the CAN circuits.
  3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the CAN high circuit test open?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 5

5

Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the CAN low circuit test open?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 6

6

Test for continuity between the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does continuity exist?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 9

9

Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Reconnect the FICM.
  2. Remove the connector pins for the CAN circuits from the ECM harness connectors.
  3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 22

12

Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the TCM--if equipped.
  3. Clear any DTCs that are in the memory.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

2,000 Hz

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 21

13

Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the ECM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

14

Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

15

Repair the short across the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

16

Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

17

Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

18

Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - Allison.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 25

25

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK