The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM compares the BARO sensor to the boost sensor in order to monitor the BARO sensor operation. This DTC will set if the difference between the two sensors is more than a predetermined amount.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0236, P0237, P0238, P0335, P0336, P0500, P2228, P2229 is not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 500-900 RPM. |
• | The engine run time is more than 20 seconds. |
• | The accelerator pedal angle is less than 20 percent. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 50 g/s. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 80°C (176°F). |
• | The power take off (PTO) is OFF. |
• | The above conditions exist for 5 seconds. |
The difference between the BARO sensor and the boost sensor is more than 20 kPa for 2 seconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the BARO sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude.
This step tests for a sensor that is stuck in range.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Important: The vehicle used for a comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle that is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate BARO reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the BARO parameter can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
5 |
Important: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the BARO sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure decreases smoothly through the test? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
7 | Disconnect the hand vacuum pump from the BARO sensor port. Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in Step 4 or 5? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
8 |
| 10 kPa | Go to DTC P0236 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 44 kPa | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Is the test lamp OFF? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor. Does the scan tool indicate the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 200 kPa | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
13 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
15 | Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
16 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
17 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
18 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
19 | Inspect the BARO sensor for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
20 | Inspect the ECM for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
21 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||
22 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||
23 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM compares the BARO sensor to the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) vacuum sensor in order to monitor the BARO sensor operation. If the difference between the two sensors is more than a predetermined amount, DTC P2227 sets.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0236, P0237, P0238, P0335, P0336, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0500, P2228, P2229 is not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 500-3600 RPM. |
• | The engine run time is more than 8 seconds. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 161 km/h (100 mph). |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 444 g/s. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 20°C (68°F). |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is not active. |
• | The power take off (PTO) is OFF. |
• | The above conditions exist for 5 seconds. |
The difference between the BARO sensor and the EGR vacuum sensor is more than 10 kPa for 6 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the BARO sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude and weather conditions.
This step disables the EGR system in order to determine if the EGR vacuum sensor is receiving vacuum unnecessarily.
This step tests for a sensor that is stuck in range.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Important: The vehicle that is used for a comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle that is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate BARO reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the BARO parameter can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||
5 |
Important: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure, and/or very low or very high temperature, may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the BARO sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
Is the difference between the values more than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Does the BARO parameter decrease smoothly through the test? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||
9 | Disconnect the J 23738-A from the BARO sensor port. Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in Step 4 or 5? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
10 |
Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 14 kPa | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
12 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.80 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 |
Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 200 kPa | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
14 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||
15 |
Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 13 kPa | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
16 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
17 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.80 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
18 |
Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 200 kPa | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||
19 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||
20 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
21 | Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
22 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
23 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
24 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
25 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
26 | Test the low reference circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
27 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
28 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
29 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR vacuum sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
30 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR vacuum sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
31 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
32 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
33 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 37 | -- | ||||||||
34 | Replace the EGR vacuum sensor. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Vacuum Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 37 | -- | ||||||||
35 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 37 | -- | ||||||||
36 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 37 | -- | ||||||||
37 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 38 | |||||||||
38 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |