The fuel tank temperature (FTT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the fuel in the compressed natural gas (CNG) fuel tank. The fuel injector control module (FICM) supplies 5 volts to the FTT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. The FICM monitors the FTT sensor voltage and communicates the data to the powertrain control module (PCM) by a dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) circuit. This DTC sets when the FTT signal voltage is above the normal operating range of the sensor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (+14°F). |
• | DTCs P0112, P0113, or P1207 are not set. |
• | The FTT sensor voltage is more than 4.95 volts. |
• | The condition exists for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to test the FTT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in a driveability condition. If the engine has sat overnight, the FTT sensor and the IAT values should display within a few degrees. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Output Voltage Versus Temperature Resistance . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
This step tests the signal circuit of the FTT sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the fuel tank temperature (FTT) is near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Important: If the fuse opens, repair the short to voltage on the FTT signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate that the FTT is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the FTT is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the FTT sensor for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTT sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector control module (FICM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 | Repair the low reference circuit of the FTT sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Replace the FTT sensor. The FTT sensor is not serviceable separately from the high pressure lock-off (HPL). Refer to High Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |