The powertrain control module (PCM) controls fuel delivery and determines fuel system operation on bi-fuel (KL6) vehicles. The PCM is not capable of operating the high current compressed natural gas (CNG) fuel injectors. The 8 PCM injector pulse width modulated (PWM) signals are received by the fuel injector control module (FICM) and duplicate PWM signals are generated by the FICM in order to operate the CNG injectors. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The FICM controls each CNG fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The FICM monitors the status of each PWM input signal. If the control module does not receive a fuel injector PWM signal from the PCM DTC P1020 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1020 Injector Output Circuit
• | DTCs P0148, P0611, or P1209 are not set. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The engine is operating on CNG. |
• | The PCM is not in fuel shut-off, or decel fuel cut-off mode. |
• | The FICM detects a condition on a fuel injector PWM input signal. |
• | The condition exists for 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module switches over to gasoline fuel operation. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | A stuck AF injector relay may cause this DTC to set. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0200 also sets, diagnose P0200 first. A PWM circuit condition between the AF injector relay and the PCM will cause DTCs P0200 and P1020 to set.
This step determines if the condition is causing an engine misfire. The AF fuel mode relay must be removed in order to prevent a fuel system switch-over.
This step tests the ignition feed circuit to the AF fuel mode relay. An open ignition feed circuit to the relay will set this DTC.
This step tests the AF enable circuit to the FICM. An open AF enable circuit between the splice and FICM will set this DTC without an engine misfire.
This step verifies that the FICM is receiving the PWM input signal from the PCM. The test lamp should blink while the engine is cranking.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Fuel Injector Control Module Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
2 |
Does DTC P1020 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Is DTC P0200 also set? | Go to DTC P0200 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Important: Removal of the AF fuel mode relay may cause other DTCs to set. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Probe the ignition feed circuit of the AF mode relay coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp brightly illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Does the test lamp blink? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
10 | Test the PWM input signal circuit for an open or a short to ground between the FICM and the AF injector relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 | Test the AF enable circuit for an open between the FICM and the AF fuel mode relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 | Test the AF enable circuit for a short to ground between the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AF injector relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 | Repair the ignition feed circuit to the AF fuel mode relay coil. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the AF injector relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||
18 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||
19 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |