GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 429306  Size: MF
Data Link Communications Components
Data Link Communications Circuit Description
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Class II Serial Data Circuit is used communicate between systems. Each system connected to the Class II Serial Data line is assigned its ownrecognition code (address). This code is used to identify which module or systems are communicating. The Node Alive or State of Health (SOH)messages are broadcast on the bus every 2 seconds. If a moduleis monitoring Node Alive messages for that module, it will reset its 5 secondtimer for that particular module. Any system that communicate properlywill also store the appropriate communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs) thatare assigned to the system(s) it could not communicate with.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions must be met:

    • Ignition is active.
    • Communication between the Passlock™ Module and the VCM was present for at least 1 second, then lost for more than 5 seconds (usually due to intermittent connection).
    • The VCM has not received a valid state of health message from the Passlock™ Module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U1016 in the Passlock™ Module memory.
    • If the ignition was OFF at the time, the vehicle will not start.
    • If the engine was running at the time, the vehicle will start again but the SECURITY indicator will remain illuminated..

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Passlock™ Module continuously monitors the signal and moves the DTC from the current to history on the next ignition cycle when the condition causing the fault no longer exists.
    • All of the Passlock™ Module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurement at the Wiring Harness Junction Blocks, refer to Wiring Systems for terminal assignments of the Wiring Harness Junction Blocks.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Try performing the tests shown while wiggling wiring and connectors, thiscan often cause the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

  1. The Data Link Communications System Check should be performed before any diagnostics are performed on the system.

  2. This step is to determine if communications through CKT 1807 (PPL) are good.

  3. This step is to determine if CKT 1807 (PPL) is at fault or if the problem is within theVehicle Control Module (VCM).

  4. This step is to check CKT 1807 (PPL) and the Transfer Case Shift Control Module for circuit connections.

  5. This step is to check CKT 1807 (PPL) and the EVO/Passlock™Module for circuit connections.

  6. This step is to determine if CKT 1807 (PPL) is at fault or if the problem is within the Transfer Case Shift Control Module.

  7. This step is to determine if CKT 1807 (PPL) is at fault or if the problem is within the EVO/Passlock™ Module.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Data Link Communications System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

2

Establish communications with the Vehicle Control Module (VCM).

Can communications be established?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the scan tool from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Disconnect connector C1 from the PCM.
  4. Connect a Digital Multimeter (DMM) (continuity) between terminal 11 of the VCM connector or terminal 59 of the PCM connector and terminal 2 of the DLC.

Is continuity present?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0L/5.7L)

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--

5

Locate and repair the open in CKT 1807 (PPL) between the VCM and the DLC. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--

6

Establish communications with the Transfer Case Shift Control Module.

Can communications be established?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Establish communications with the EVO/Passlock™ Module.

Can communications be established?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the scan tool from the DLC.
  3. Disconnect C1 from the Transfer Case Shift Control Module.
  4. Connect a DMM (continuity) between terminal E9 of the Transfer Case Shift Control Module and terminal 2 of the DLC.

Is continuity present?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the Transfer Case Shift Control Module.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--

10

Locate and repair the open or cause of resistance in CKT 1807 (PPL) between the Transfer CaseShift Control Module and splice S280.Refer to Wiring Repairs inWiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the scan tool from the DLC.
  3. Disconnect the EVO/Passlock™ Module connector.
  4. Connect a DMM (continuity) between terminal B4 of the Passlock™ Module connector and terminal 2 of the DLC.

Is continuity present?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the EVO/Passlock™ Module.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--

13

Locate and repair the open or cause of resistance in CKT 1807 (PPL) between the EVO/Passlock™ Module and splice S280. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

--