GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 215001  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Knock Sensors, VSS, Camshaft and Crankshaft Position Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) is mounted in front of the engine block under the timming chain cover. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 24X reluctor wheel mounted on the front of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor has a B+ power supply, a ground, and a signal circuit.

As the crankshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel teeth interrupt a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensor's internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads. The PCM uses this signal to accurately measure crankshaft velocity which is a variable used for spark and fueling.

The PCM also monitors the CKP sensor signal circuit for malfunctions. When the PCM detects a CKP sensor that is out of normal operating range, the PCM will set this DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0102, P0103, P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.
    • Camshaft Position sensor is transitioning.
    • Ignition Voltage is between 5.0 and 17.0 volts.
    • MAF is greater than 3 g/s.
    • The ignition switch in the crank mode.
    • The PCM determines that no output from the CKP sensor signal for less than 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, this information will be stored in Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the operating conditions at the time of failure will be written to Freeze Frame and the Failure record will be updated.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use the scan tool Clear Information function.
    • Disconnect the PCM battery feed for 30 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.

This DTC may not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass so it will appear that the diagnostic never runs. This will cause the MIL to remain ON until a DTC clear command or battery disconnect occurs.

The following problems may cause this DTC to set:

    • Poor connections/terminal tension at the sensor
    • Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation
    • The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
    • The engine running out of fuel.

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Excess crankshaft end play will cause the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following:

    • A no start
    • A start and stall
    • Erratic performance

An improperly installed crankshaft could cause excess crankshaft end play. Refer to Engine Mechanical for excess crankshaft end play diagnosis.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

  2. This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about 2-3  seconds. If the fuel pump operates, the problem is either terminal contact at the CKP sensor, the CKP sensor or, the CKP sensor reluctor wheel.

  3. This test determines if the CKP sensor signal circuit or if the PCM is faulty.

  4. Damage to the reluctor wheel would affect the CKP sensor output. Inspect the reluctor wheel, by rotating the crankshaft while viewing the reluctor wheel through the CKP sensor hole. If you cannot determine if the reluctor wheel is damaged, the timing cover may have to be removed. If this condition exist, refer to Engine/Engine Mechanical.

  5. Before replacing the PCM, check the PCM harness connections.

  6. This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only display when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Does the engine start and continue to run?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and record or document the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic , where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Caution: Before proceeding, remove the fuses for the ignition coil and fuel injector feed circuits in order to prevent personal injury from engine rotation, sparks, and excessive engine fueling.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Connect a test lamp to a ground.
  4. Probe the CKP sensor ignition feed circuit at the PCM side of the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor ignition feed circuit and the CKP sensor ground circuit.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

 

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Momentarily connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the CKP sensor ignition feed circuit.

Does the fuel pump operate when ignition voltage was applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Connect the CKP sensor.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Probe the CKP sensor signal circuit with a DMM J 39200 set to the 40V AC scale using the brown jumper from connector kit J 35616 .
  4. Crank the engine.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.0V - 6.0V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP ignition feed circuit.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

Check for an open or a poor connection in the CKP ground circuit.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

10

Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Remove the CKP sensor and visually inspect the CKP Sensor for the following conditions:

    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components
    • Poor connections/terminal tension at the sensor

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for damage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the CKP sensor.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the CKP Sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK