GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 215100  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is mounted on the Air Control Valve assembly (throttle body). The sensor is actually two individual Throttle Position sensors within one housing. Two separate signal, ground and 5.0 volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensor assembly and the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. The two sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens, from below 1.1 volts at 0% throttle to above 3.7 volts at 100% throttle. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 3.9 volts at 0% throttle to below 1.2 volts at 100% throttle. Observe also that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 1 is pulled up to 5.0 volts and that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 2 is pulled to ground within the TAC Module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition switch in the crank or run position.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 5.23 volts.
    • TP sensor #1 voltage is less than 0.13 volts or greater than 4.87 volts.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and the Reduced Engine Power light will be on when the diagnostic fails.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System operates in Reduced Engine Power Mode. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC System either defaults to a more tightly restricted mode of operation if the TAC determines that limited safe operation is possible, or the TAC commands the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures
    • The PCM battery voltage is interrupted

       Important:: The clear DTC information function may have to be performed twice in order to clear a Throttle Actuator Control System DTC.

    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should be set and no circuit or component problems can be located.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .
    • If a repair is completed and the DTC was cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator connector before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. After you complete this step, install the air inlet duct to the throttle body.

  2. This test determines whether or not the TAC Module can recognize a change in signal voltage.

  3. There are three separate 5.0 volt reference sources within the TAC Module. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5.0 volt reference source. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share another common 5.0 volt reference source and the APP sensor 3 uses the third circuit alone. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5.0 volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding APP sensor voltage will be pulled low.

  4. The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5.0 volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC Module.

  5. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing the captured DTC information.

DTC P1120 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1515 or P1516 also set?

--

Diagnose these DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector causes additional DTCs to set.

  1. Remove the duct from the Throttle Body Assembly.
  2. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  3. Close the throttle blade completely by hand while observing the TP sensor 1 voltage,(in TAC Data List),on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0.13-0.67V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Open the throttle blade to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) by hand while observing the TP sensor 1 voltage on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.09-4.87V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Reconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Failed This Ignition option using the scan tool.
  5. Move the harness and the related connectors while monitoring the DTC Information.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Continue to monitor the Failed This Ignition option with the scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to a closed throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 9

9

Check the harness for continuity of the TP sensor 1 signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 27

10

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 11

11

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 33

12

Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 14

14

Check the harness for continuity of the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit between the TAC module and TP sensor using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 24

15

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 16

16

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 33

17

Measure the resistance from the TP sensor 1 ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
  4. Check the harness for continuity of the TP sensor 1 ground circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 29

19

  1. Monitor the TP sensor 1 voltage using the scan tool.
  2. Jumper the TP sensor 1 signal circuit to the TP sensor 1 ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector using a fused jumper wire.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

0V

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 34

20

  1. Reconnect the TAC Module connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  2. Monitor the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 2, and the APP sensor 3 voltages using the scan tool.
  3. Jumper the TP sensor 1 signal circuit to the TP sensor 1 ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector using a fused jumper wire.
  4. Monitor the APP sensor voltages using the scan tool.

Are any of the APP sensor voltages affected when the TP sensor 1 signal circuit is grounded?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 31

21

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC Module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 34

22

Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

23

Repair the short to voltage in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

24

Repair the open/high resistance in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

25

Repair the short to a ground in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

26

Repair the signal circuit for a shorted to voltage. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

27

Repair the open/high resistance in the signal circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

28

Repair the short to a ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

29

Repair the open/high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

30

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

31

Check for a poor connection/terminal tension at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 32

32

Replace the throttle body assembly.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

33

Check for a poor connection/terminal tension at the TAC Module harness connector. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 34

34

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

35

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 2

36

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK