GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 230126  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components Gasoline
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor provides a voltage signal which changes relative to the throttle blade angle. The TP sensor signal voltage varies from about 0.5 volt at idle to about 4.0 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

The TP sensor signal is used by the TCM for most of the TCM control outputs.

Each time the voltage drops below 1.25 volts and stops, the TCM assumes this value as the 0 throttle angle. The TCM measures the percent throttle from this point on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • TP Sensor Signal is greater than 4.9 volts for greater than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Important:: The scan tool will not indicate default values.

    • The TCM does not illuminate the MIL.
    • The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The TCM uses 35% TP as a default.
    • The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
    • DTC 21 is stored in TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from TCM history.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool reads the throttle position in volts. The TP should read about 0.45 to 0.85 volt with the throttle closed and the ignition switch turned ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward the Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

Also, some scan tools will read the throttle angle. 0% = closed throttle. 100% = WOT.

Scan the TP sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from below 1.25 volts (1250 mV) when the throttle was closed, to over 4.5  volts (4500 mV) when the throttle is held at the Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position.

This DTC will result if the TP ground circuit is open or the TP signal circuit is shorted to the voltage.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP signal measures greater than 4.9 volts, then the fault exists.

  2. With the TP sensor disconnected and if the TCM and the wiring are okay, the TP signal should go low.

  3. Probing the TP ground circuit with a test lamp checks the 5.0 volt return circuit. This step isolated a faulty sensor, the TCM or an open TP ground circuit.

DTC 21

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important:: Before clearing the DTC's use the Scan Tool in order to record the freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to On-Board Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Connect the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition to RUN, engine OFF.

Does the Scan Tool display a TP sensor signal greater than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.

Does the Scan Tool display a TP sensor signal less than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

4

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTC's are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTC's are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are any additional DTC's stored?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

--

5

With a J 39200 DMM connected to ground, probe the 5 V reference circuit (at the TP sensor electrical connector).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit (at the TP sensor connector) with a test light connected to B +.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

Inspect for a short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.

Was a shorted condition found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TCM C 1 connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON (additional DTC's may set).
  4. With a J 39200 DMM connected to ground, measure the 5 V reference circuit at terminal C 4 of the TCM harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

Inspect for a short to voltage on the 5 V reference circuit (416).

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find a short to B + voltage?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Diagnostic Aids

11

Check the sensor ground circuit (452) for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was an open condition found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Repair as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Repair the short to voltage on the 5 V reference circuit (416).

Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the TCM.

Important:: If the TCM is faulty, reuse the PROM (Mem-cal).

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the Scan Tool , select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Observe the Scan Tool TP sensor voltage.

Is the Scan Tool TP sensor voltage within the specified value?

0.5-1.25 volts DC

System OK

Go to Step 2