GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 230215  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components Gasoline
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor detects the rotational speed of the camshaft. As the camshaft rotates, an AC signal is generated in the CMP Sensor. This signal provides the input to the Transmission Control Module (TCM), to determine engine speed. The engine speed is used for various calculations including Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) slip speed and overdrive ratio.

If the TCM detects low output signal voltage, then DTC 71 sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No DTC 28.
    • Engine speed less than 50 RPM.
    • Transmission range indicates R, D4, D3 or D1.
    • All conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM inhibits TCC.
    • DTC 71 is stored in TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The TCM clears the DTC from Current to History when the fault condition(s) no longer exist and the ignition switch is cycled OFF and then ON.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from Current and History status. The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled OFF and then ON.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the TCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • A mechanical problem with the camshaft may set this code. With CMP Sensor removed, check camshaft and CMP Sensor drive gear for damage.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies the fault.

  2. This step indicates that the sensor is capable of inducing an AC voltage in the circuit.

  3. This step checks circuits 935 and 452 for being shorted together.

  4. This step checks the entire CMP Sensor circuit for proper signal output.

DTC 71

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the "Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?"

--

Go to Step 2

Go to On-Board Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition to the RUN position.
  3. Important:: Before clearing the DTC's, record the Current and History DTC's information for reference. The Clear Info function erases the stored Current and History DTC from the TCM.

  4. Record Current and History DTC's, then clear the DTC.
  5. Place the transmission in Park.
  6. Start the engine and select Engine Speed on the Scan Tool .
  7. Slowly accelerate the engine.

Does the Engine Speed on the Scan Tool increase, as the engine speed increases?

--

System OK

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector from the sensor.
  3. Connect J 39200 DMM to the CMP Sensor terminals.
  4. Select AC volts.
  5. Start the engine and observe the J 39200 DMM.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 volts AC

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

4

  1. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition to the RUN position.
  2. Select DC volts on the J 39200 DMM.
  3. Connect the J 39200 DMM to a good ground.
  4. Measure the voltage in circuit 935 (WHT) at the CMP Sensor connector, terminal A.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4.0 - 5.2 volts DC

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Is the voltage reading from Step 4 greater than the specified value?

4.0 - 5.2 volts DC

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Inspect circuit 935 for a short to B +. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

7

Connect the J 39200 DMM between terminals A and B of the CMP Sensor connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4.0 - 5.2 volts DC

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect circuit 935 for high resistance or an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

9

Are there any other sensor DTC's?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect for an open in the sensors' ground circuit 452. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

11

Inspect for an open in circuit 452 from the CMP Sensor connector terminal B, to the sensors' ground splice.

Did you find and repair the problem?

--

Go to Step 19

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Do "not" reconnect the CMP Sensor connector, to the sensor.
  3. Disconnect the TCM connector C 1.
  4. Connect the J 39200 DMM to terminals D 6 and D 7 of the C 1 connector.
  5. Select ohms on the J 39200 DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

50 kohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Reconnect the CMP Sensor connector to the sensor.
  2. With the J 39200 DMM on terminals D 6 and D 7, select AC volts.
  3. Observe the J 39200 DMM while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 volts AC

Go to Step 18

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Repair circuits 935 and 452 for being shorted together.

Did you repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Remove the CMP Sensor Assembly and inspect the driven gear and the camshaft for damage.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Refer to Unit Repair Section for the proper repair of CMP Sensor Assembly, driven gear or camshaft.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the CMP Sensor.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the TCM. Refer to DTC 51 PROM Error TCM Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. After the repair is complete, select "DTC," then "Clear Info."
  2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  3. Start the engine and run at idle speed.

Is the engine speed greater than 50 RPM for two seconds?

--

System OK

Begin Diagnosis again

Go to Step 1