GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 33237  Size: SF
TP/IAC/PCV - Comp Loc Figure
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The control module supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and ground circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.

This DTC is designed to detect an TP sensor signal voltages higher than possible in a normally operating TP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.7 volts for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Important: The scan tool will not indicate default values.

When the P0123 is reported and 1 failure has occurred, the VCM sets the DTC P0123, and the VCM turns ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool reads the throttle position in volts. The scan tool should read about 0.45 to 0.85 volt with the throttle closed and the ignition switch turned ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward the Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

Also, some scan tools will read the throttle angle. 0% = closed throttle. 100% = WOT.

Scan the TP sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine turned off and the ignition turned on. The display should vary from below the 1.25 volts (1250 mV) when the throttle was closed to over 4.5 volts (4500 mV) when the throttle is held at WOT position.

This DTC will result if the TP ground circuit is open or the TP signal circuit is shorted to the voltage.

Refer to the Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP signal measures greater than 4.8 volts, then the fault exists.

  2. The TP signal voltage is below 0.2V with the TP sensor disconnected (if the VCM and the wiring are okay).

  3. This step checks the sensor ground circuit for an open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Close the throttle.

Does the scan tool display a TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display a TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.2V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

4

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

With a DMM connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit (at the TP sensor electrical connector).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit (at the TP sensor electrical connector) with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Check for poor connections at the TP sensor connector

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

9

Check for a short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 18

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VCM Clear (C3) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM connected to ground, measure the 5V reference circuit at the VCM harness Clear connector (C3-12).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

With a DMM connected to ground, measure the voltage on the VCM connector terminal Gray 27 (C3-27).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 18

12

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Measure the voltage on the 5V reference circuit at the VCM harness connector Gray 27 (C3-27).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

13

Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

14

Check the sensor ground circuit for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 18

15

Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the Crankshaft Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Capture Info functions.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK