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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Gas LQ4


Object Number: 508763  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow action on the 1-2 and the 3-4 shift valves. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally-open exhaust valve that is used with the 2-3 SS valve to allow for four different shifting combinations. The 1-2 SS valve attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The ignition voltage goes directly to the 1-2 SS valve. The PCM controls the 1-2 SS Valve by providing the ground path through circuit 1222.

When the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a continuous open or short in the 1-2 SS valve circuit or the 1-2 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0753 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 8.0-18.0 volts.
    • The engine runs more than 300 RPM for greater than 7 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All conditions for running the DTC are met, and either of the following conditions occur for 4.3 out of 5 seconds.

    • The PCM commands the solenoid on, and the voltage input remains high (B+).
    • The PCM commands the solenoid off and the voltage input remains low.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • For California emission equipped vehicles, the PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Non-California emission equipped vehicles, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not illuminated.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts above 25 MPH.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame (Calif. only) and Failure Records (Calif. and Federal).
    • The PCM stores the DTC P0753 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip (Calif.) or the first trip (Federal) in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • An open ignition feed on the power feed circuit (CKT 1020) can cause multiple DTCs to set.
    • Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the function of the 1-2 SS valve and the internal wiring harness.

  2. This step tests the power to the 1-2 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.

  3. This step tests the ability of the PCM and the wiring to control the ground circuit.

  4. This step measures the resistance of the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly and the 1-2 SS valve.

DTC P0753

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758, or P1860 also set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Inspect the transmission fuse.
  2. If you find an open fuse, inspect the following components for a short to ground:
  3. • Power feed circuit (CKT 1020)
    • The 3 solenoids
    • The automatic transmission wiring harness assembly
  4. Repair the circuit, the solenoid, and replace the harness if necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems or refer to Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

Using the transmission output control function on the scan tool, command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan (use a stethoscope if needed).

Does the solenoid click when commanded?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a 12 volt test lamp from the J 44152 cavity E to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Repair the open or high resistance in the power feed circuit (CKT 1020) to the 1-2 SS valve.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Install a 12 volt test lamp between cavities E and A of the J 44152 .
  2. Using the transmission output control function, command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the shift solenoid ON and turn off when you command the shift solenoid OFF?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Test the control circuit (CKT 1222) of the 1-2 SS valve for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install J 44152 on the transmission 20-way connector (Automatic Transmission Connector End View).
  3. With the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit , measure the resistance between terminals A and E.

Does the resistance measure within the specified values?

19-31ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly from the 1-2 SS valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 1-2 SS valve.

Does the resistance measure within the specified values?

19-31ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

12

  1. Measure the resistance between terminal A and ground. Use the J 39200 DMM.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal E and ground.

Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?

250kohms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly from the 1-2 SS valve.
  2. Measure the resistance from the component's terminals to ground.

Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?

250kohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the 1-2 SS valve.

Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Select the parameters 1-2 Solenoid and 1-2 Solenoid Open/Shorted to GND, and 1-2 Solenoid Shorted to Volts.
  4. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  5. • The PCM commands the 1-2 SS valve ON, and the 1-2 Solenoid Shorted to Volts is NO.
    • The PCM commands the 1-2 SS valve OFF, and the 1-2 Solenoid Open/Shorted to GND is NO.
    • All conditions met for 5 seconds.
  6. Select Specific DTC.
  7. Enter DTC P0753.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1