The Secondary fuel pump is located in the rear fuel tank. The secondary fuel pump is powered by a secondary fuel pump relay which is seperate from the primary fuel pump relay. Fuel is transfered from the secondary pump into the front tank to balance the fuel levels in both tanks depending on fuel level differences. The secondary fuel pump relay supply voltage is received from the primary fuel pump relay when the primary fuel pump is energized. This DTC is set when the secondary fuel pump is commanded on by the PCM and the PCM does not see a predetermined change in both the front and rear fuel level sensors.
• | The engine is running |
• | The vehicle speed is 0 mph |
• | No active fuel level sensor DTC's |
• | The above conditions are met for 20 seconds before the secondary pump is commanded on |
• | The secondary fuel pump is commanded on for 120 seconds |
The PCM does not detect a change of 4 Liters(1.06 gallons) in both the primary and secondary fuel level sensors with the secondary pump commanded on for 120 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Symptoms |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | |
4 | Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the secondary fuel pump relay. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
5 |
Does the DMM display continuity? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 17 |
6 | Test the secondary fuel pump control circuit for a short to voltage. Did you find a problem? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the secondary fuel pump run? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Does the vehicle start and continue to run? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
9 |
Does the DMM display continuity? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 19 |
10 | Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the secondary fuel pump ground circuit at the secondary fuel pump harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
11 | Using a test lamp connected to B+, probe the secondary fuel pump relay supply voltage at the relay connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the open in the secondary fuel pump relay supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
13 | Repair the grounded secondary fuel pump relay supply voltage circuit between the primary fuel pump relay and the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
14 | Inspect the ignition 1 voltage fuse for an open. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
16 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
17 | Repair the open in the secondary fuel pump control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
18 | Repair the short to voltage in the secondary fuel pump control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
19 | Repair the open in the secondary fuel pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
20 | Repair the open in the secondary fuel pump supply ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
21 | Replace the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
22 | Replace the secondary fuel level sensor assembly. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
23 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
24 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement Is the action complete? | Go to Step 25 | -- |
25 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 2 |
26 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |