The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor frequency signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load situation. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The PCM uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP), the intake air temperature (IAT), and the engine RPM in order to calculate a predicted MAF value. The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor frequency signal to the predicted MAF value in order to determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. DTC P0101 will set if the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0335, P0336, P0401, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1120, P1220, P1221, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is steady within a range of 5 percent or less. |
• | The TP indicated angle is less than 95 percent. |
• | The MAP sensor is less than 80 kPa. |
• | The MAP sensor is steady within a range of 3 kPa. |
• | The above conditions exist for at least 2 seconds. |
The actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value for more than 8 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | A misrouted harness. Inspect the MAF sensor harness in order to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to the following components: |
• | The secondary ignition wires or the coils |
• | The solenoids |
• | The relays |
• | The motors |
• | Any unmetered air entering the engine may cause this DTC to set. Ensure that the oil dipstick is fully seated and that the oil fill cap is secure. |
• | A wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the mass air flow value displayed on a scan tool to increase from about 6-12 g/s at idle to 230 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not inspect for a restriction. |
If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Diagnose any MAF, MAP, or system voltage DTCs before using this table. If a misfire condition exist, or if you observe a rough running condition with or without DTC P0300, proceed to DTC P0300 first.
Any unmetered air entering the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a normally operating MAF sensor.
This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4-6 volts indicates a malfunction in the wiring or a poor connection.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is within the specified range? | 0.8-4 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value changed smoothly through the entire range of the test? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Apply 20 inches Hg vacuum to the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor reading is equal to or less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor reading returned to the original value that was observed in Step 6? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Important:: Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |