Circuits 439 is the ignition voltage feed for the Vehicle Control Module (VCM). Circuit 440 is the battery voltage feed for the VCM.
If the VCM detects a low voltage, a high voltage for a long time, or a high voltage, for a short amount of time, then DTC P0560 sets. DTC P0560 is a type D DTC.
• | The engine speed is greater than 1500 RPM. |
• | One of the following conditions exists for greater than 15 seconds. |
- | The system voltage is less than 10.5 volts at a maximum transmission temperature of 152°C (305°F) or: |
- | The system voltage is less than 6.7 volts at a minimum transmission temperature of -40°C (-40°F). |
The system voltage is greater than 19 volts for 10 seconds.
• | The VCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The VCM causes an immediate landing to second gear. |
• | The VCM turns off the PC Sol. Valve. |
• | The VCM inhibits the TCC engagement. |
• | The VCM freezes the shift adapts. |
• | DTC P0560 is stored in VCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the VCM history. The VCM clears the DTC from the VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM. |
• | Charging the battery with a battery charger and jumpstarting an engine may set this DTC. |
• | If this DTC is set when an accessory is operated, inspect for faulty connections or an excessive current draw. |
• | Inspect for faulty electrical connections at the starter solenoid. |
• | Inspect for faulty electrical connections at the fusible link. |
• | Inspect for loose or damaged terminals at the generator. |
• | Inspect the generator belt condition and tension. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP Sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
This step tests the charging system voltage.
This step tests the battery voltage input at the VCM.
This step tests the ignition voltage and battery voltage inputs at the VCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L) | |||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the VCM. Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | 10 volts | Go to Battery Diagnosis | |||||||
3 |
Is the generator/check engine light ON? | -- | Go to Charging System Diagnosis | |||||||
Is the J 39200 DMM voltage within the specified range? | 13-15 volts | Go to Charging System Diagnosis | ||||||||
Is the Scan Tool Ignition Voltage within the specified range. | 13-15 volts | System Checks OK Go to Diagnosis Aids | ||||||||
Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the battery (taken in Step 4) and at terminals C4-18 and C3-21 that is greater than the specified value? | 0.5 volts | |||||||||
7 | Does terminal C4-18 (circuit 439) have the voltage variance? | -- | ||||||||
8 | Repair the high resistance condition in circuit 439. Refer to Wiring Repair. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
9 | Repair the high resistance condition in circuit 440. Refer to Wiring Repair. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
10 | Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L). Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
11 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
Circuit 439 is the ignition voltage feed for the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Circuit 440 is the battery feed for the PCM.
If the PCM detects either a low system voltage or a high system voltage for a short time, then DTC P0560 sets. DTC P0560 is a type D DTC.
• | The engine speed is greater than 1500 RPM. |
• | One of the following conditions exists for greater than 15 seconds: |
- | The system voltage is less than 10.5 volts at a maximum transmission temperature of 152°C (305°F). |
- | The system voltage is less than 6.7 volts at a minimum transmission temperature of -40°C (-40°F). |
System voltage is greater than 19 volts for 10 seconds.
• | The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands an immediate landing to second gear. |
• | The PCM turns off the PC Sol. Valve. |
• | The PCM inhibits the TCC engagement. |
• | The PCM freezes the shift adapts. |
• | DTC P0560 is stored in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Charging the battery with a battery charger and jumpstarting an engine may set DTCs. |
• | If this DTC is set when an accessory is operated, inspect for faulty connections or an excessive current draw. |
• | Inspect for faulty electrical connections at the starter solenoid. |
• | Inspect for faulty electrical connections at the fusible link. |
• | Inspect for loose or damaged terminals at the generator. |
• | Inspect the generator belt wear condition and tension. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
This step tests the charging system voltage.
This step tests the battery voltage input at the PCM.
This step tests the ignition voltage inputs at the PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | ||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | 10.5 volts | Go to Charging System Diagnosis | |||||||
3 |
Is the generator lamp ON? | -- | Go to Charging System Diagnosis | |||||||
Is the ignition voltage within the specified range? | 13-15 volts | Go to Charging System Diagnosis | ||||||||
Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the battery (taken in Step 2) and at terminal C3-C13 that is greater than the specified value? | 0.5 volts | |||||||||
6 | Repair the high resistance condition in circuit 440. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you repair the circuit? | -- | -- | |||||||
Measure the ignition voltage input at PCM connector terminal C3-C11. Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the battery (taken in Step 2) and at terminal C3-C11 that is greater than the specified value? | 0.5 volts | |||||||||
8 | Repair the high resistance condition in circuit 439. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you repair the circuit? | -- | -- | |||||||
9 |
Did you find the condition? | -- | ||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
11 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |