This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with case grounded heated oxygen sensors (HO2S). To identify the HO2S, refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV on the HO2S signal high and low circuits. When you turn the ignition to the ON position, battery voltage is supplied to the HO2S heater. As the heater reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage responds by changing from a bias voltage range to the normal operation. Typically, as the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage goes from a bias voltage to a voltage below 300 mV. Depending on the exhaust gas content, the HO2S voltage may go above 450 mV.
The PCM runs the heater test only on a cold start, depending on the cumulative air flow, and only once an ignition cycle. When you start the engine the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage goes above or below the bias range threshold, the PCM determines how much time elapsed. If the PCM detects that the process took too much time for the HO2S to enter into normal operating range, a DTC sets. The time the process takes the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the amount of air that flows into the engine.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The HO2S voltage is between 425-475 mV at engine start-up. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are less than 50°C (122°F) and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 25 g/s. |
The HO2S voltage remains within 150 mV of the start-up voltage for a predetermined amount of time, based on ECT and air flow.
The HO2S voltage remains within 75 mV of the start-up voltage for a predetermined amount of time, based on ECT and air flow.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records can help determine how many kilometers (miles) since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, and temperature that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | The heater diagnostic will only run on a cold start and run once per ignition cycle. |
• | An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Allow the engine to cool before performing this test. If the sensor is at the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage will stay high or low. If the HO2S voltage stays between 300-600 mV this indicates the HO2S heater is inoperative.
If more than one HO2S DTC is set, this is a good indication that the HO2S fuse is open. Test all the related circuits going to all the heated oxygen sensors for a short to ground. If you cannot locate a shorted circuit, it may be necessary to disconnect each HO2S one at a time to locate a shorted sensor.
This step determines if an ignition positive voltage supply is available at the sensor.
This step determines if a ground is available at the sensor.
This step determines if the HO2S heater element is internally open.
Inspect the ignition positive voltage circuits at the underhood electrical center for poor connections.
Test the ground circuits for an open if more then one heater DTC sets.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with case grounded HO2S. To identify the HO2S, refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check- Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important:
Does the HO2S voltage go from a bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Inspect the HO2S fuse for an open. Is the HO2S fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
Connect the test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground at the HO2S pigtail. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 3.5-14.0 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Repair the open in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | |||||
Repair the open in the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | |||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with isolated grounded heated oxygen sensors (HO2S). To identify the HO2S, refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV on the HO2S signal high and low circuits. When you turn the ignition to the ON position, battery voltage is supplied to the HO2S heater. As the heater reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage responds by changing from a bias voltage range to the normal operation. Typically, as the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage goes from a bias voltage to a voltage below 300 mV. Depending on the exhaust gas content, the HO2S voltage may go above 450 mV.
The PCM runs the heater test only on a cold start, depending on the cumulative air flow, and only once an ignition cycle. When you start the engine the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage goes above or below the bias range threshold, the PCM determines how much time elapsed. If the PCM detects that the process took too much time for the HO2S to enter into normal operating range, a DTC sets. The time the process takes the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the amount of air that flows into the engine.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The HO2S voltage is between 425-475 mV at engine start-up. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are less than 50°C (122°F) and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel alcohol content is less than 90 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 25 g/s. |
The HO2S voltage remains within 150 mV of the start-up voltage for a predetermined amount of time, based on ECT and air flow.
The HO2S voltage remains within 75 mV of the start-up voltage for a predetermined amount of time, based on ECT and air flow.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connection repairs, refer to Wiring Repairs or to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial voltage due to the high oxygen content.
This step checks for proper HO2S heater ignition positive voltage and ground supply.
This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with isolated grounded HO2S. To identify the HO2S, refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Important:
Does the voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the specified value? | 150 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
3 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Repair the circuit that has a high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |