The transfer case shift control module consists of four encoder channels, which are all supplied 5 volts. These four channels are P, C, A, and B, each running to a switch located inside the encoder/motor assembly. When a particular encoder channel is active, the switch is closed and 5 volts flows through the encoder signal return circuit. If the module requests motor position, a low side driver pulls the voltage low on the encoder signal return and the corresponding channel circuit indicating motor position.
The transfer case shift control module supplies 5 volts on all the channels. As these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.
This DTC detects a short to ground in the encoder signal return circuit or a short to ground in the encoder channel circuits.
• | Ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
The transfer case shift control module can command the low side driver on the encoder signal return circuit not to pull the signal low. The module can then read the voltage on each of the encoder channel circuits. If the voltage is low a short to ground is indicated and the DTC is logged.
• | All motor activity stops. |
• | All transfer case shift control switch mode indicators are commanded OFF. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator is commanded ON, and an active DTC set, when a shift is requested. |
• | If a shift is not being requested, the DTC goes to history. |
• | If a new mode is requested while the DTC is present, either current or history, the indicator for the mode requested flashes for 15 seconds and then goes out. |
• | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if one or more of the encoder channel circuits are shorted to ground.
This step checks with a DMM for a short to ground on any of the four encoder channel circuits.
This step checks the encoder sign return circuit for a short to ground.
This step determines if a faulty transfer case shift control module is causing the DTC to set.
This step determines if the encoder motor is causing the DTC to set.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Do any of the encoder channels indicate OFF? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Test the encoder channel circuit that is indicating OFF on the scan tool for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
With the ignition in the OFF position, test the encoder low reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does DTC C0329 set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does DTC C0329 set? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems | |
7 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Encoder Motor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |