Each control module connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitors serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
• | The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running. |
• | The class 2 serial data circuit for the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and powertrain control module (PCM) are on a common terminal on the junction block-left instrument panel (I/P). |
• | The class 2 serial data circuit for the body control module (BCM) and sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) are on a common terminal on the junction block-left I/P. |
• | The class 2 serial data circuit for the DLC and Radio are on a common terminal on the junction block-left I/P. |
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
DTCs U1300, U1301, and 1305 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
When testing for shorts to B+ the tests must be run with ignition switch in the RUN position.
A state of health DTC U1XXX with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 having a current status. This indicates the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
DLC terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection from the vehicles class 2 serial data circuit and the Tech 2. A poor connection at this connector could cause corrupted data transmissions between the two devices. Pin 2 is the signal terminal and pin 5 is the signal ground terminal.
This step tests for an open from pin 2 of the DLC connector and the fuse block-left I/P harness connector, it also tests for a short to B+ and ground between the fuse block-left I/P stationary junction terminals.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the radio being isolated from the communication bus, from the procedures in step 9. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the radio should be replaced.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the BCM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the BCM should be replaced.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the SDM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the SDM should be replaced.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the EBCM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the EBCM should be replaced.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the PCM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the PCM should be replaced. The SDM is reconnected to allow at least one possible module for the Tech 2 to communicate with.
This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the RCDLR, if the vehicle is equipped, isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the RCDLR should be replaced.
This step isolates all the modules from the class 2 serial data circuit and tests for a short to B+ or ground. The harness connector to the fuse block-left I/P must be installed and ignition switch placed in the RUN position in order to supply the B+ circuits routed throughout the vehicle.
In this step instructions are given to analyze each branch of the class 2 serial data circuit, in order to isolate the cause of the short.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | |||||||
1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
3 |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||
Are DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems for the proper procedures:Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- | |||||
Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
8 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | |||||
15 | Does the vehicle have a remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) module? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |||||
Important:
Did you find a short? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | |||||
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | -- | |||||
19 | Replace the last module which was disconnected. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 |
Does the scan tool communicate with each module on the class 2 data circuit? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | |||||
22 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 25 | ||||
Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 24 | -- | |||||
24 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
25 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |