The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the powertrain control module (PCM). The normally-closed brake switch supplies ignition voltage to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal opens the switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. Releasing the brake pedal resumes voltage to the PCM. When the PCM senses 0 volts at the brake switch input, the PCM de-energizes the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects an open brake switch, stuck ON, during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low Voltage
• | No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | DTC P0719 has not passed this ignition cycle. |
DTC P0719 sets if the PCM detects an open brake switch or circuit, 0 volts, for 15 minutes and the following conditions occur eight times:
• | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph); |
• | Then the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 3 seconds; |
• | Then the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling. The PCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed inputs to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0719 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disconnecting the brake switch connector, jumping the circuit, and observing a status change, isolates the brake switch as the source of the DTC.
If the ignition 3 voltage circuit shorts to ground, the CRUISE fuse opens.
If the brake switch is properly adjusted, then the brake switch must be replaced.
Replace the PCM only after you have completed the preceding diagnostic steps.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Did the brake switch status change from Open to Closed? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
4 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the brake switch for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
Did the brake switch require adjustment? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
6 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- | |||||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
10 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |