The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. If the control module detects an improper voltage on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit
DTC P0650 runs continuously when the ignition is ON.
The control module detects that the commanded state of the MIL driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for more than 12 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the engine control module (ECM) disconnected and the ignition is ON, the MIL should be OFF.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the MIL OFF? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
6 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Test for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |