The cruise release switch is a normally closed switch. The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a normally open switch. When the brake pedal is released, the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a high voltage signal on the torque converter clutch (TCC) brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit and a low signal voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine is ON. |
• | The traction control system or the antilock brake system are not active and have not failed. |
• | The vehicle has accelerated from 0 km/h (0 mph) to 60 km/h (37 mph) 3 times in one ignition cycle. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously once the conditions for running the DTC has been achieved. |
When the brake pedal is pressed, the PCM detects a high voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit and a high voltage signal on the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The Cruise Control System is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper adjustment of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment .
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views in Lighting Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise release switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the cruise release switch. Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The cruise release switch is a normally closed switch. The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a normally open switch. When the brake pedal is released, the engine control module (ECM) detects a high voltage signal on the torque converter clutch (TCC) brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit and a low signal voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine is ON. |
• | The traction control system or the antilock brake system are not active and have not failed. |
• | The vehicle has accelerated from 0 km/h (0 mph) to 60 km/h (37 mph) 3 times in one ignition cycle. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously once the conditions for running the DTC has been achieved. |
When the brake pedal is pressed, the PCM detects a high voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit and a high voltage signal on the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit.
• | The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The Cruise Control System is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper adjustment of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment .
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views in Lighting Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise release switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the cruise release switch. Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |