The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the engine control module (ECM). The ECM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The ECM monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis. If the ECM detects that the current is above or below a specified range, DTCs P0141 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
• | The Ignition 1 parameter is more than 10.9 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The affected HO2S Heater Command parameter is ON. |
• | DTC P0141 runs twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met. |
• | The ECM detects that the affected HO2S Heater Current parameter is more than 1.502 amps or less than 0.249 amp. |
• | DTC P0141 sets within 5 seconds when the above condition is met. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the HO2S 2 heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.249-1.502 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||
4 |
Is the EMISS fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
7 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 2 connector for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||
9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
10 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
12 | Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
18 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |