The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on the TFT sensor signal circuit and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.
When the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or in the TFT sensor, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | Engine is running greater than 5 seconds. |
The Trans. Fluid Temp. is greater than 150°C (318°F) for 13 seconds.
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adapt functions. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0712 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
• | The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature in degrees. After the transmission is operating, the fluid temperature should rise steadily to a normal operating temperature, then stabilize. |
• | Verify the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. Trailer towing should occur in D3. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground condition.
This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.8L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.5L |
2 | Inspect for correct transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Check |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Does the scan tool display a Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter greater than the specified value? | 150°C (318°F) | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.8L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.5L | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the scan tool display a Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter less than the specified value? | -39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 3088-3942 ohms at 20°C (68°F) 159-198 ohms at 100°C (212°F) | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.8L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.5L | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the PCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Replace the TFT sensor, this sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.8L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.8L or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.5L | System OK |