The cruise control switch is an input to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM monitors the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit in order to detect when a cruise control function has been requested. The PCM detects a specific voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit when a cruise control function switch is activated, with each switch having a different predetermined voltage value.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The cruise control on/off switch is ON. |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects an invalid voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for greater than 1.5 seconds.
The PCM runs this diagnostic every 0.05 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The cruise control is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC. |
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference : Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views , Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems, Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls-2.8L (LK5) or to Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls-3.5L (L52). | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the voltage measure at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 |
Important: The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance value with the DMM.
Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K ohms to 8.6 K ohms Resume = 2.7 K ohms to 3.0 K ohms Set = 1.2 K ohms to 1.3 K ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for a high resistance, for a short to voltage, or for a short to ground between the cruise control switch and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Important: Program the replacement powertrain control module (PCM). Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.8L (LK5) or to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-3.5L (L52). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |