The Passlock system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock controller reads the coded Passlock data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock assembly and the Passlock controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock controller sends a password to the Powertrain controller over the class 2 bus to indicate that fuel should be delivered to the engine. The Passlock controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via a Security telltale, the Passlock subsystem's status and acute subsystem failures.
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The BCM signal input is greater than 4.9 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position. |
• | The DTC will set only when the engine is running |
• | The security indicator will be ON. |
• | The current DTC will clear once an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring. |
• | After 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring, a history DTC clears. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to battery. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | You may be directed to this table from the VTD Diagnostic System Check without a DTC B2958 being set. If you were directed to this table, follow all of the steps in this diagnostic table. |
• | When directed to this table, DTC B2958 may have a history status. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Test for a short to voltage on ignition key resistor circuit.
Tests for a short to voltage on the off/run/crank voltage circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent (VTD) Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the ignition key resistor signal circuit voltage greater than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Important: Do not start the vehicle. Is the voltage measured at the off/run/crank voltage circuit greater than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Inspect the ignition key resistor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect the off/run/crank voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Important: When replacing the BCM refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |