Table 1: | Correct Ignition Switch Inputs |
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition inputs Ignition Off/Run/Crank, Ignition 1 Run/Crank and the Ignition Accessory signals supplied from the ignition switch. The BCM uses the sequence that the signals appear, their voltage levels and the engine run flag (ERF) status to determine the power mode. Battery voltage is supplied to the ignition switch by a fuse in the underhood fuse block. The Run/Crank voltage circuit energizes the Run/Crank relay. The following table shows the correct ignition switch signals:
Ignition Switch Position | BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | ||
---|---|---|---|
Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 Run/Crank | Ignition Off/Run/Crank | |
OFF | Inactive | Inactive | Active |
ACC | Active | Inactive | Inactive |
ON | Active | Active | Active |
START | Inactive | Active | Active |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 ON and START Circuit Low |
• | DTC B1373 Device Ignition 1 ON and START Circuit High |
Battery voltage is 9-16 volts.
The BCM detects that the Run/Crank voltage circuit is open or shorted to ground for at least 1 second.
The BCM detects that the Run/Crank signal is shorted to voltage for at least 1 second.
• | The BCM stores DTC B1372 or B1373 in memory. |
• | The BCM determines a fail-safe power mode dependent on the last valid power mode detected and the state of the ERF. |
• | A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank parameter display correctly? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate for either test? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate in both RUN and CRANK? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate for either test? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Replace the Run/Crank relay. Refer to Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does DTC B1372 or B1373 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |