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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 32851  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volt between the O2S signal and the ground circuit. The Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an Open Loop operation.

If there is damage to the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, the connector or the terminal, replace the entire oxygen sensor assembly. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, the connector or the terminals. The sensor must have a clean air reference provided in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, the connectors or the terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the oxygen sensor performance. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Repair.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0506, P0507, P1406, P1441 not set.
    • Engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 8% and 56% for 20 seconds.
    • O2S 1 voltage is between 399 mV and 499 mV for 125 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The vehicle will operate in an Open Loop operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal scan tool voltage varies between 150 mV to 850 mV (0.15 volt to 0.85 volt) while in a Closed Loop operation.

An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:

    • A poor electrical connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Check for a poor electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:

    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals
    • A poor terminal-to-wire connection
    • A damaged harness

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly. Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. During engine warm-up, the O2S 1 should warm-up and its voltage output should vary between 150mV and 850mV. When O2S 1 voltage varies, the engine will go into Closed Loop . This step determines if the O2S 1 is operating properly.

  3. This will determine if the sensor is at fault or the wiring or PCM is the cause of the DTC P0134.

  4. Use only a high impedance digital volt ohmmeter for this test. This test checks the continuity of CKT 412 and CKT 413; if CKT 413 is open, the PCM voltage on CKT 412 will be over 0.6 volt (600mV).

  5. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

DTC P0134-Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Circuit Insufficient Activity Detected (Sensor 1)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Engine above the specified operating temperature.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Operate the engine above the specified RPM for 2 minutes.

Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?

80°C (176°F)

1200 RPM

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

Caution:  Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  1. Engine idling.
  2. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector and jumper the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit (PCM side) to ground.

Is the O2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

200mV (0.2V)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check the O2S 1 electrical connector (PCM side) for faulty terminals or poor connection and repair as necessary.
  2. Refer to Section 8A-5 .

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit (PCM side) and the ground.

Does the O2S 1 voltage measure above the specified value?

600mV (0.6V)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Does the O2S 1 voltage measure below the specified value?

300mV (0.3V)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the O2S 1 sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Check the O2S 1 sensor ground circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

11

Check the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK