GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 13275  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
TFP Switch, TFT Sensor, PC Solenoid Valve, and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a thermistor within the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch. The TFT sensor controls the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high. The PCM detects high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases and the voltage decreases. At the normal TFT operating temperature, 100°C (212°F), the voltage is 1.5-2 volts.

DTC P0712 detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor. DTC P0712 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No system voltage DTC P0560
    • The ignition is ON.
    • The TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 0.196 volts.
    • All conditions met for 10 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The transmission default temperature will be 135°C (275°F).
    • The freeze shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicatory Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If a transmission fluid overtemperature DTC P1812 is also set, inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage and restrictions.
    • Inspect the harness routing for a short to ground in circuit 1227. The scan tool TFT display should rise steadily to about 100°C (212°F), then stabilize.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching test equipment for changes.
    • Use the temperature versus resistance scale in order to test the TFT sensor at the various temperatures. Test the TFT sensor at the various temperatures in order to eliminate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. A skewed sensor could result in delayed garage shifts or TCC complaints.
    • Inquire about the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. . .

°C

°F

OHMS

Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate)

100

212

177

90

194

241

80

176

332

70

158

467

60

140

667

50

122

973

45

113

1188

40

104

1459

35

95

1802

30

86

2238

25

77

2796

20

68

3520

15

59

4450

10

50

5670

5

41

7280

0

32

9420

-5

23

12300

-10

14

16180

-15

5

21450

-20

-4

28680

-30

-22

52700

-40

-40

100700

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This Step tests for a short to ground. This Step tests for a skewed sensor.

  2. This Step creates an open. The Step uses the open in order to test for an internal fault within the transmission.

  3. This Step verifies that the resistance of the TFT wiring and the TFT Sensor is within specifications at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the resistance at other transmission fluid temperatures, you must refer to the 4L60-E TFT vs Resistance chart.

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit -- Low Input (High Temperature Indicated)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check , Section 6E3

2

Check the transmission fluid. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Have you performed the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage less than the voltage specified?

0.196 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the TFT Sensor signal voltage change to match the voltage specified?

4.92 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Install theJ 39775 Jumper Harness on the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DVOM and J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, measure the resistance between terminals L and M.

Is the resistance within specifications?

3088-3941ohms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement .
  2. Inspect the internal wiring harness for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.

Is the resistance within specifications?

3088-3941ohms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the TFP Valve Position Switch. Refer to Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Check circuit 1227 for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Inspect the PCM connector terminals for the following conditions:
  2. • Damaged connector pins
    • Backed out connector pins
    • Weak terminal tension
  3. Repair the connectors if necessary.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure that the TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 0.33 volts for 2 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0712.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1