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For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio 4L60-E
Table 2: DTC P0758 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve -- Electrical

Object Number: 13281  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components
Brake Switch, TCC and Shift Solenoids
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve (2-3 SS Valve) controls the fluid acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open exhaust valve. In combination with the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve, the 2-3 SS Valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid is attached to the control valve body within the transmission. Circuit 1339 supplies ignition voltage directly to the 2-3 SS Valve. The PCM controls the solenoid by providing the ground path through circuit 1223.

DTC P0758 detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 2-3 SS Valve circuit or in the 2-3 SS Valve. DTC P0758 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • No system voltage DTC P0560
    • The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage remains high (B+).
    • The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage remains low (0 volts).
    • All conditions met for 5 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Third gear only
    • Maximum line pressure
    • The freeze shift adapts from being updated.
    • Inhibit TCC engagement
    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for any poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the TCC brake switch. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio 4L60-E

Gear

1-2 Shift Solenoid

2-3 Shift Solenoid

Gear Ratio

1

ON

ON

3.059:1

2

OFF

ON

1.625:1

3

OFF

OFF

1.000:1

4

ON

OFF

0.696:1

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This Step verifies that the 2-3 SS Valve and the Automatic Transmission wiring harness are functioning normally.

  2. This Step verifies that the ignition supplies power to the 2-3 SS Valve through the Auto. Trans fuse.

  3. This Step verifies that the valve's resistance is within specifications.

DTC P0758 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve -- Electrical

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Were the DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860, P1864, and P1886 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

    • Inspect the TRANS fuse.
    • If the fuse is open, inspect circuit 1339, the solenoid, and the internal wiring harness for a short to ground. Repair the circuit, the solenoid, and the harness if necessary. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

--

4

Command the 2-3 SS Valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan (a stethoscope may be necessary).

Does the solenoid click when commanded?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Examine every connection at the PCM.
  2. Inspect the transmission 20-way connector for the following conditions:
  3. • Poor connections
    • Bent connector pins
    • Backed out connector pins

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the engine harness connector.
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON.
  5. Connect a test lamp from J 39775 Jumper Harness cavity E to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Install a test lamp from the cavity E to the cavity B of the J 39775 Jumper Harness.
  2. Select Misc. Tests on the scan tool.
  3. Command the 2-3 shift solenoid ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp illuminare when you command the 2-3 shift solenoid ON, and turn OFF when you command the solenoid OFF?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit 1339 to the 2-3 SS Valve. Refer to Electrical diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

--

9

Was the test lamp OFF continuously?

 

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect circuit 1223 for an open. Repair the circuit if necessary.

Did you find and repair a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 13

11

Was the test lamp illuminated continuously?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Inspect circuit 1223 for a short to ground.
  2. Repair circuit 1223 if necessary. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the terminals B and E.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

19-31ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission wiring harness from the 2-3 SS Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 SS Valve.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

19-31ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 20

16

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Using J 39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between the terminals B and E and ground.

Are both readings greater than the specified value?

250kohms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 18

17

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission wiring harness for an open circuit.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.

Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission wiring harness from the 2-3 SS Valve.
  2. Using J 39200 DVOM, measure the resistance from the component's terminals to ground.

Are both readings greater than the specified value?

250kohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission wiring harness for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.

Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the 2-3 SS Valve. Refer to Valve Body.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The 2-3 SS Valve is commanded ON and the voltage decreases to zero.
    • The 2-3 SS Valve is commanded OFF and the voltage increases to B+.
    • All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0758.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1