GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 13282  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components
PCM Power and TCS Active Indicator
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM receives an input signal from the traction control system indicating that a traction control event is occurring. The B+ signal during normal operation becomes zero volts during the traction control event. The PCM inhibits upshifts, downshifts, and TCC operation during a traction control event.

DTC P1572 detects an active traction control circuit in Park and Neutral. DTC P1572 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TFP Val Position Sw. DTC P1810
    • The transmission is in Park or Neutral.
    • The traction control is active.
    • All conditions are satisfied for 6.4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCC is OFF.
    • Inhibit 4th gear if in hot mode
    • The freeze shift adapts.
    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for any poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the TCC brake switch. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The item numbers below refer to the Step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. Disconnecting the C3 PCM connector isolates the PCM from the traction control system.

P1572 TCS

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Does the scan tool display the Traction Control as Active?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C3 (clear) PCM connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the scan tool still display the Traction Control as Active?

--

Refer to ABS/TCS Diagnostic System Check, Section 5E2

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect the PCM for the following conditions:
  2. • Damaged connector pins
    • Backed out connector pins
    • Weak terminal tension
    • Repair the connectors if necessary.
    • If you cannot find a connector problem, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6E3.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure that the traction control is not active for 6.4 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1572.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1