GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 98409  Size: MF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Fuel Pump and Fuel Level Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is ON, the PCM activates the in-tank fuel pump. The fuel pump remains ON as long as the PCM receives reference pulses from the ignition system. If there are no reference pulses, the PCM turns the fuel pump OFF after about 2-3 seconds. The pump delivers fuel to the fuel rail and injectors, then to the pressure regulator, where the system pressure remains at 380-420 kPa (55-61 psi). Excess fuel returns to the fuel tanks. When the engine is stopped, a scan tool in the output controls can turned ON the fuel pump.

Improper fuel system pressure results in one or many of the following symptoms:

    • Cranks but will not run
    • Cuts out, may feel like an ignition problem
    • Poor fuel economy
    • Loss of power
    • Hesitation
    • DTCs

Diagnostic Aids

Fuel Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ground

Ignition

Right Side of Vehicle

Load

Control

The following conditions may have caused the fuel pump fuse to open:

    • The fuse was faulty
    • There is an intermittent short in the fuel pump power feed circuit.
    • The fuel pump has an intermittent internal problem.

For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. For relay terminal identification, refer to the table in the Diagnostic Aids.

  2. The test lamp only illuminates for two seconds even though the scan tool commanded position is ON. You will have to command the fuel pump OFF then ON to re-enable the PCM fuel pump control.

  3. Inspect the fuel pump fuse for an open. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

  4. Inspect the fuel pump fuse for an open. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Check the fuel pump fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay from the underhood electrical center.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition feed circuit in the fuel pump relay harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

Probe the ground circuit in the fuel pump relay harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Probe the fuel pump control circuit in the fuel pump relay harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.
  2. Enable the fuel pump using the scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Jumper the ignition feed circuit to the fuel pump circuit (load) in the fuel pump relay harness connector using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Leave the fused jumper wire connected.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
  3. Probe the power feed circuit in the fuel pump harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Leave the fused jumper wire connected.
  2. Connect the test lamp J 35616-200 between the ignition feed circuit and the ground circuit in the fuel pump harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel pump fuse.
  3. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
  4. Probe the power feed circuit in the fuel pump harness connector with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Reconnect the fuel pump.
  2. Install a new fuel pump fuse.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Recheck the fuel pump fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Diagnostic Aids

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the same side as the manufacture's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Check continuity of the fuel pump relay control circuit from the relay harness connector to the PCM connector using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display the specified value or lower?

5ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 17

12

Repair the open ignition feed circuit to the relay. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

13

Repair the open relay ground circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

14

Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

15

Repair the open fuel pump ground circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

16

Repair the short to ground in the fuel pump feed circuit between the relay and the fuel pump. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

17

Repair the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

18

Check for poor connections at the relay. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Check the fuel pump harness for damage. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

21

Replace the fuel pump. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Check for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

23

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 2

25

  1. Idle the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 26

26

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK