The Inlet valve solenoid circuits are supplied with battery power when the ignition is in the ON position. The EBTCM controls the valve functions by grounding the circuit when necessary.
The EBTCM senses a discrepancy such as an open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the circuit.
A malfunction DTC is stored, ABS/TCS is disabled and the ABS and Traction Control Indicators are turned ON.
• | Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used. |
• | Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
• | Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBTCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion. |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks the resistance value of the solenoid.
Checks for a short to ground in the BPMV.
Checks for an internal short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 |
Are internal connectors OK and cavity free of brake fluid? | -- | ||
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 8 - 12ohms | |||
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 13 and the BPMV case. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | OL (infinite) | |||
5 |
Does DTC C1267 reset as a current DTC? | -- | ||
6 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS Special Functions run the AUTOMATED Test. Does DTC C1267 reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||
8 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |