This DTC occurs when internal self checking safety logic has determined that the Stoplamp Switch is continuously ON. This is important because the TCS can not be activated when the Stoplamp Switch is ON.
DTC C1294 can be set if the vehicle speed reaches at least 40 km/h (25 mph). If the brake was never OFF during two consecutive drive cycles, a malfunction exists.
A malfunction DTC is stored, TCS is disabled and the Traction Control indicator is turned ON. ABS remains functional.
• | Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used. |
• | Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Possible causes: |
- | Stoplamp switch circuit shorted to voltage. |
- | Stoplamp switch misadjusted or shorted. |
- | Binding pedal. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 | Observe rear brake lamps. Are brake lamps OFF? | -- | ||
3 | Disconnect the Stoplamp switch connector. Are the brake lamps ON? | -- | ||
4 |
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column? | Greater than 1 V | ||
5 |
Was DTC C1294 set in the last three drive cycles? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
6 | Repair short to voltage in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Adjust or replace the Stoplamp switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Hydraulic Brakes. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |