GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 74048  Size: MF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Ground Distribution Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Ground Distribution Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The BCM Diagnostic Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the BCM. This check must be the starting point for any BCM complaint, and will direct you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. The BCM is a very reliable component and is not likely the cause of the malfunction. Most system complaints are linked to faulty wiring and connectors, and occasionally to components. Understanding the computer system and using the tables correctly will reduce diagnostic time and prevent unnecessary parts replacement.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the BCM with no DTC stored:
       - Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the BCM
       - Out of range battery or ignition voltage

Specification
Normal BCM operating voltage: 9.0-16.0 V

       - A loose or damaged ground(s)
       - An open or shorted serial data line
    • An intermittent failure in the electronic system may be very difficult to detect and to accurately diagnose. The BCM test for different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. For this reason, a thorough test drive is often needed in order to repeat a malfunction. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be very useful in locating an intermittent malfunction. Faulty electrical connections or wiring causes most intermitting problems. When an intermitting condition is suspected, check the suspected circuits for the following conditions:
       - Poor mating of connector halves or backed out terminals
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Wire chafing
       - Poor wire to terminal connections
       - Dirty or corroded terminals
       - Damage to connector bodies
    • Use the J 35616
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Perform a thorough inspection of all related wiring and connectors pertaining to the history DTC stored. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections
    • Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instruction may set DTCs, cause vehicle system malfunctions, set false DTCs, or cause scan tool malfunctions.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if communications can be established with the BCM.

  2. This test checks for stored BCM DTCs.

  3. This test determines whether communications can be established with other systems connected to the same serial data line.

  4. This test checks for any open BCM power fuses.

  5. This test checks the BCM power circuit. If the test light does not turn ON, there is an open in the BCM power circuit.

  6. This test checks the BCM ground circuit. If the test light does not turn ON, there is an open in the BCM power circuit.

  7. This test determines if an open is present in the serial data line between the BCM and the DLC (CKT 1037).

BCM Diagnostic System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Attempt to establish communications with the BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

Select display BCM DTC function with the scan tool.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK

3

Attempt to establish communications with the other systems connected to the same serial data line (PCM, RFA, IPC, etc.).

Does the scan tool communicate with the other systems?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Data Link Communications System Check

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe each BCM fuse.

Does the test light turn ON in all circuits?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connectors C1, C2, and C3.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe all BCM power circuits.

Does the test light turn ON in all circuits?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

With a test light connected to B+, probe all BCM ground circuits.

Does the test light turn ON in all circuits?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Check for continuity between the BCM connector terminal (harness side) B6 and DLC terminal 2.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

  1. Repair the open in the ignition or battery feed to the BCM fuse.
  2. If a fuse is open, locate and repair the short in the circuit connected to the open fuse.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Locate and repair the open in CKT 1037.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Locate and repair the open in the BCM power circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Locate and repair the open in the BCM ground circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Clear all DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

System OK

--