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For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Object Number: 102038  Size: MF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: EVAP and AIR
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

An AIR pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump.

The PCM will run two tests using the HO2S voltages to diagnose the AIR system. Both tests have two parts.

Test one consists of the following:

Part 1

When the AIR pump is enabled, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. If the HO2S voltages go below a threshold, the PCM interprets this as an indication that the AIR system is operational.

Part 2

When the AIR pump is disabled, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages. The HO2S voltages should increase above a threshold and switch normally.

If the PCM did not sense more than a predetermined amount of HO2S rich switches, a malfunction will be reported. If both of these test indicate a pass, no further action is taken. If one of the above tests failed or is inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed to test two.

Test two consist of the following:

Part 1

During this test the PCM will activate the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

Part 2

The PCM checks that the HO2S voltages return to above a rich threshold when the air pump is disabled.

If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 will set. If only one sensor responded, the PCM will set either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0412, P0418 P0441, P0443, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1441 and HO2S DTCs not set.
    • The engine operates for greater than 2 seconds.

Test 1

    • TP angle is not moving more than 1%.
    • Engine load is less than 25%.
    • Engine air flow is less than 30 grams per second.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 11.7 volts.
    • Air fuel ratio is greater than 13:1.
    • ECT is less than 109°C (228°F).
    • HO2S voltage does not go below 400 mV for 19 seconds

Test 2

    • The engine operates for greater than 200 seconds.
    • Engine speed is greater than 600 RPM.
    • Maximum air flow is 22 gm/s.
    • ECT is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • IAT is greater than 10°C (50°C).
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 11.0 volts.
    • Engine load is less than 25%.
    • HO2S voltage does not go below 222 mV within 1.5 seconds.
    • Short term fuel trim does not go above a predetermined amount.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

AIR Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ignition

B+

Right Side of Vehicle

Load

Control

AIR Solenoid Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ignition

Load

Right Side of Vehicle

B+

Control

    • If you can not find a problem with the ignition feed circuit to the component, inspect the circuit between the IGN 1 mini relay and the fuse for an open. Probe both sides of the ENG IGN1 fuse in order to determine if the IGN 1 mini relay is suppling power to the fuse. Refer to Ignition Relay Diagnosis for further diagnosis of the IGN 1 mini relay. Also inspect the IGN 1 fuse for being open.
    • Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0412 or P0418 set?

--

Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

Are both AIR pump fuses OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit at the underhood electrical center terminal using a test lamp J 35616-200 to a ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 17

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector from the AIR pump.
  4. Probe terminal A of the AIR pump electrical connector to battery ground using a test lamp J 35616-200 .
  5. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  6. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 18

7

  1. Probe terminal A of AIR pump electrical connector to terminal C of the AIR pump electrical connector using a test lamp J 35616-200 .
  2. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 19

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
  3. Probe terminal B of AIR pump electrical connector to battery ground using a test lamp J 35616-200 .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 20

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is air present at the AIR pump outlet?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 27

10

Check for a restriction/blockage or a disconnect in the AIR hoses/pipes between the AIR pump and the point where the system branches to both sides of the engine.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 29

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay, AIR solenoid relay, AIR pump and the EVAP Canister purge valve.
  3. Install a new fuse.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Install the AIR solenoid relay.
  2. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Install the AIR pump electrical connector.
  2. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
  2. Install the AIR pump relay.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Install the AIR pump electrical connector.
  2. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Install the EVAP Canister purge valve electrical connector.
  2. Enable the EVAP Canister purge valve using a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Diagnostic Aids

17

Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

18

  1. Check the continuity between the AIR pump and the AIR pump relay using a DMM J 39200 .
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 25

19

Repair the faulty ground connection or open AIR pump ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

20

  1. Check the continuity between the AIR pump and the AIR Solenoid relay using a DMM J 39200 .
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 26

21

Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit between the fuse and the relays and the EVAP solenoid.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

22

Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR Solenoid relay and the AIR pump.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

23

Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

24

Replace the EVAP solenoid.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

25

Replace the AIR pump relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

26

Replace the AIR solenoid relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

27

  1. Check for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector.
  2. Repair the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 28

28

Replace the AIR pump.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 29

--

29

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 30

30

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK