GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 99581  Size: SF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Cruise Control Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Brake Lamp Switch is a normally open switch. When the Brake Lamp Switch is closed, the TAC senses ignition voltage on the Brake Lamp Switch signal circuit.

If the TAC senses a voltage on the Brake Lamp Switch signal circuit when the Brake Lamp Switch should be open, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
    • Engine operates longer than 2.0 second.
    • Wheel speed must be greater than 30 MPH in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic will disable when the wheel speed is below 10 MPH.
    • Vehicle speed is decreasing at a rate greater than 10.4 MPH over a one second period.
    • The TAC does not detect voltage on the Brake Lamp Switch circuit when the Brake Lamp Switch should be closed.
    • The above conditions present for 1.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

In order to adjust the Brake Lamp Switch perform the following:

  1. With the brake pedal depressed, insert the Brake Lamp Switch into the retainer until the switch body seats in the retainer. You can hear clicks as you push the threaded portion of the switch through the retainer.
  2. Slowly pull the brake pedal fully rearward against the stop until you can no longer hear the clicks.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

  2. This step checks for a Stop Lamp Switch circuit for being shorted to B+.

  3. This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only display when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Stop Lamp switch using the scan tool.
  4. Depress the brake pedal approximately half-way.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Check the adjustment of the Stop Lamp switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids .

Was an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Monitor the Stop Lamp switch using the scan tool.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing stop lamp signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Install a brown connector from the connector test adaptor kit J 35616 into the Stop Lamp signal circuit.
  5. Measure the voltage on the Stop Lamp signal circuit using a DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Repair the short to voltage on the Stop Lamp signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the Stop Lamp switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text (if applicable).

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK