GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 297346  Size: LF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: TP and APP Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually three individual Accelerator Pedal Position sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, ground and 5.0 volt reference circuits connect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor assembly and the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1.1 volt at 0% pedal travel (pedal at rest) to above 2.1 volts at 100% pedal travel (pedal fully depressed). The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 3.9 volts at 0% pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100% pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from above 3.2 volts at 0% pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100% pedal travel. Observe that the signal circuits for APP Sensor 2 and APP Sensor 3 pull up to 5.0 volts and the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit pull to ground within the TAC Module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P1517, P1518 not set.
    • Ignition switch in the crank or run position.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 5.23 volts.
    • APP sensor #3 disagrees with APP sensor #1 by more than 13.0% and APP sensor #3 disagrees with APP sensor #2 by more than 13.0%.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System operates normally. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC system commands the engine to operate in a reduced engine power mode. The TAC system may command the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections: Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should set and you cannot locate any circuit or component problems.
    • The APP and TP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC. Inspect the 5.0 volt reference circuits at the APP and the TP sensors for an open, a ground, or a short to a voltage. TP and APP sensor DTCs will set.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .
    • If you complete a repair and the DTC is cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.
    • When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Jumping one APP sensor signal circuit to 5.0 volts should not affect any of the other APP sensor voltages. A problem exists within the TAC module if jumping the circuits affects another APP parameter.

  2. Jumping one APP sensor signal circuit to ground should not affect any of the other APP sensor voltages. A problem exists within the TAC module if jumping the circuits affects another APP parameter.

  3. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P0226 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 3 Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1518 is also set, refer to DTC P1518 for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position sensor angle for the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 2, and the APP sensor 3 using the scan tool in the TAC data list.

Are all three parameters at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Monitor the APP sensor 1 and 2 disagree and the APP sensor 2 and 3 disagree parameters using the scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle while stopping briefly at approximately 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% in each direction.

Does the scan tool display NO for the APP sensor 1 and 2 disagree and the APP sensor 2 and 3 disagree parameters?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Failed This Ignition option using the scan tool.
  4. Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then quickly return it to closed throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Are all three parameters at 0%?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Check the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and the signal circuits for the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 2, the TP sensor 1, and the TP sensor 2 using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Check the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Check the harness for continuity between the APP sensor harness connector and the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Re-connect both TAC module connectors.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Display the voltages for the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 2, the APP sensor 3, the TP sensor 1, and the TP sensor 2 using the scan tool.
  4. jumper the APP sensor 3 signal circuit to the APP sensor 3 5.0 volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector using a fused jumper wire.
  5. Monitor the APP and the TP sensor voltages using a scan tool.

Are any of these other sensor voltages affected or does the APP sensor 3 voltage not equal the specified voltage when the circuits are connected?

3.94-6.06V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Re-connect both TAC module connectors.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Display the voltages for the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 2, the APP sensor 3, the TP sensor 1, and the TP sensor 2 using the scan tool.
  4. Jumper the APP sensor 3 signal circuit to the APP sensor 3 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector using a fused jumper wire.
  5. Monitor the APP and the TP sensor voltages using the scan tool.

Are any of these other sensor voltages affected or does the APP sensor 3 voltage not equal the specified voltage when the circuits are connected?

0.0-0.1V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Repair the signal circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Repair the circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the APP sensor and at the TAC Module. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Assembly .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK