GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 99283  Size: SF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Cruise Control Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The commanded throttle position (based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors) is compared to the Actual throttle position. The 2 values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the PCM and the TAC module redundantly monitor the Commanded and Actual throttle position. This DTC sets if the PCM detects the problem.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P1516, P1517, P1518, P1624 not set.
    • DTCs P1120, P1220 and P1221 not set at the same time or DTCs P1120 and P1220 not set at the same time.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
    • Not in battery saver mode.
    • The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) when this diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Reduced Engine Power message displays on the drivers information center.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System will operate in Reduced Engine Power mode. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC System either defaults to a more tightly restricted mode of operation if the TAC determines that limited safe operation is possible, or the TAC commands the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The PCM battery voltage is interrupted.

       Important: The clear DTC info function may have to be performed twice in order to clear a Throttle Actuator Control System DTC.

    • Clear the MIL/DTC information using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If you do not find any trouble, check for mechanical problems or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.
    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should be set and no circuit or component problems can be located.
    • For an intermittent condition refer to Symptoms .
    • If a repair is completed and the DTC was cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.
    • When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP Indicated Angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade, and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical problem with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor. Replace the throttle body assembly. Re-install the air inlet duct after repairs are completed.

  2. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1515 - Requested/Actual Throttle Position Performance (PCM)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1518 AND P1221 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1518

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1221 set?

--

Go to DTC P1221

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle in the TAC data list using the scan tool.
  4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle.

Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle increase as the pedal is depressed and then decrease as the pedal is released?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the duct from the Throttle Body Assembly.
  2. Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector will cause additional DTCs to set.

  3. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  4. Open the throttle blade to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) by hand and then close the throttle blade while observing the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle on the scan tool.

Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle increase as the throttle blade is opened and decrease as the throttle is closed?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp J 35616-200 between the two terminals in the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  3. Observe the test lamp as the ignition switch is turned ON.

Does the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition is turned ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the Throttle Actuator disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module 16-way connector containing the Throttle Actuator circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the Throttle Actuator harness connector to the battery ground. Check both Throttle Actuator circuits using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Check the harness continuity between the Throttle Actuator and the TAC module 16-way for both Throttle Actuator circuits using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicated continuity on both circuits?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Check the harness for continuity between the Throttle Actuator circuits and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Check the harness for continuity between the Throttle Actuator circuits and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the Throttle Actuator harness connector. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the throttle body assembly.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

Repair the short to voltage on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

14

Repair the open/high resistance on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

Repair the short to ground on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the TAC Module harness connectors. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK