GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to the

Cell 20: TP and APP Sensors


Object Number: 315559  Size: FS
full page wiring schematic.

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body assembly. The sensor is actually two individual Throttle Position sensors within one housing. Two separate signal, ground and 5.0 volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensor assembly and the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. The two sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens, from below 1.1 volts at 0% throttle to above 3.7 volts at 100% throttle. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 3.9 volts at 0% throttle to below 1.2 volts at 100% throttle. Observe also that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 1 is pulled up to 5.0 volts and that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 2 is pulled to ground within the TAC Module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P1517, P1518 not set.
    • Ignition switch in the crank or run position.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • TP sensor #2 voltage is less than 0.13 volts or greater than 4.87 volts.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) when this diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Reduced Engine Power message displays on the drivers information center.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System will operate in Reduced Engine Power mode. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC System either defaults to a more tightly restricted mode of operation if the TAC determines that limited safe operation is possible, or the TAC commands the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Checking Terminal Contact (Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems) for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should be set and no circuit or component problems can be located.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .
    • If a repair is completed and the DTC was cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.
    • When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator connector before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Re-install the air inlet duct after repairs are completed.

  2. The sensor voltage should drop to zero when you disconnect the sensor.

  3. Using a test lamp reduces the amount of current fed into the signal circuit. The scan tool should display the maximum value for this parameter (5.0V) even though the actual voltage is higher.

  4. The previous step found no voltage present on the signal circuit with the TP sensor harness disconnected at both ends. This rules out a short to voltage from outside the TAC System. This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC System circuit in the harness or within the TAC Module.

  5. The TP 2 sensor and the APP 2 sensor share a common 5.0 volt reference. The 5.0 volt reference circuits are connected internally within the TAC module. Disconnecting the TAC module will isolate the 5.0 volt reference circuits.

  6. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5.0 volt reference. A short to voltage on the APP sensor 2 signal circuit will affect the 5.0 volt reference circuit.

  7. The TP 2 sensor and the APP 2 sensor share a common 5.0 volt reference. The 5.0 volt reference circuits are connected internally within the TAC module. Disconnecting the TAC module will isolate the 5.0 volt reference circuits.

  8. The TP 2 sensor and the APP 2 sensor share a common 5.0 volt reference. The 5.0 volt reference circuits are connected internally within the TAC module. Disconnecting the TAC module will isolate the 5.0 volt reference circuits.

  9. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5.0 volt reference. A short to voltage on the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit will affect the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit.

  10. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5.0 volt reference. A short to voltage on the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit will affect the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit.

  11. The TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit is shorted to ground if the DMM indicates continuity.

  12. The APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit is shorted to ground if the DMM indicates continuity.

  13. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1220 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1518 is also set, refer to DTC P1518 for further diagnosis.

Is DTC P1515 or P1516 also set?

--

Diagnose these DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Remove the duct from the Throttle Body Assembly.
  2. Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector will cause additional DTCs to set.

  3. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  4. Close the throttle blade completely by hand while observing the TP sensor 2 voltage on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.3-4.8V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Open the throttle blade to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) by hand while observing the TP sensor 2 voltage on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0.13-1.0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Reconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Failed This Ignition option using the scan tool.
  5. Move the harness and the related connectors while monitoring the DTC status.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Continue to monitor Failed This Ignition with the scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 36

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

7

Monitor the TP sensor 2 voltage using a scan tool.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage for TP sensor 2?

0.0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the TP sensor 2 ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 34

10

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit using the DMM J 39200 connected to battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Probe the TP sensor 2 signal circuit using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

5.0V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 16

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 signal circuit at the TAC module harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 23

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Check the harness for continuity of the TP sensor 2 signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 32

15

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 16

16

Check the TAC harness for continuity between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 38

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the TP and the APP sensors disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit in the TP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC Module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit at the TAC module harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 23

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn OFF the ignition.
  4. Check the harness continuity for the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 29

20

Check the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 39

21

Check the harness for continuity between the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC Module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Check the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 23

23

Check the TAC harness for continuity between the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 24

24

Check the TAC harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 39

25

Repair the short to voltage in the APP signal circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

26

Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

27

Repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

28

Repair the short to voltage in the APP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

29

Repair the open/high resistance in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

30

Repair the short to ground in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

31

Repair the signal circuit shorted to voltage. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

32

Repair the open/high resistance in the signal circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

33

Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

34

Repair the open/high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 40

Go to Step 41

35

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

36

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 40

Go to Step 38

37

Replace the throttle body assembly.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

38

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the TAC Module harness connector. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 40

Go to Step 40

39

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

40

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 2

41

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK