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DTC C1277 Requested Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV


Object Number: 278756  Size: MF

Circuit Description

Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM receives a REQUESTED TORQUE request via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal from the EBTCM requesting the desired torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The PCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

There is an open or short in the REQUESTED TORQUE line between the EBTCM and PCM or there is a TCS communication malfunction detected by the PCM and indicated to the EBTCM, by broadcasting a PWM message.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

TCS is disabled.

    • Indicators that turn on:
        Car Icon (TCS indicator)
    • Messages displayed on the DIC:
        Service Traction System

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • Possible causes for DTC C1277 to set:
       - Open in CKT 463.
       - CKT 463 shorted to ground or voltage.
       - Communication frequency problem.
       - Communication duty cycle problem.
       - CKT 463 has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.
       - PCM not receiving information from EBTCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for proper duty cycle.

  2. Checks for proper frequency.

DTC C1277 Requested Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Check the following grounds, G402 and G106 making sure each ground is clean tight and free of damage. Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  3. Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the DC duty cycle between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the duty cycle within the range specified in the value(s) column?

85-95 %

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the DC Hz between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the frequency within the range specified in the value(s) column?

121-134 Hz

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM, leaving J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 25 and B of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 25 and B of J 39700

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Greater than 1 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair CKT 463 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair CKT 463 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 25 of J 39700 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 46.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Is the diagnosis complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

Repair CKT 463 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

DTC C1277 Requested Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction Front Mounted EBTCM/BPMV


Object Number: 479932  Size: MF
ABS/TCS Schematics Front Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
ABS Components

Circuit Description

Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM receives a REQUESTED TORQUE request via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal from the EBTCM requesting the desired torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The PCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

There is an open or short in the REQUESTED TORQUE line between the EBTCM and PCM or there is a TCS communication malfunction detected by the PCM and indicated to the EBTCM, by broadcasting a PWM message.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

    • Indicators that turn on:
        Car Icon (TCS indicator)
    • Messages displayed on the DIC:
        Service Traction System
        Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with RPO JL4)

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • Possible causes for DTC C1277 to set:
       - Open in CKT 463.
       - CKT 463 shorted to ground or voltage.
       - Communication frequency problem.
       - Communication duty cycle problem.
       - CKT 463 has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.
       - PCM not receiving information from EBTCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for proper duty cycle.

  2. Checks for proper frequency.

DTC C1277 Requested Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Check the following grounds, G101 and G106 making sure each ground is clean tight and free of damage. Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  3. Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the DC duty cycle between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the duty cycle within the range specified in the value(s) column?

85-95 %

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the DC Hz between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the frequency within the range specified in the value(s) column?

121-134 Hz

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM, leaving J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 25 and B of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 25 and B of J 39700

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Greater than 1 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair CKT 463 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 25 and B.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair CKT 463 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 25 of J 39700 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 46.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Is the diagnosis complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

Repair CKT 463 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--