GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 66342  Size: LF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Heated Oxygen Sensors HO2S
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S responds from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time it took to complete all transitions. With this information, an average time for all transitions can be determined. The PCM then divides the rich to lean average by the lean to rich average to obtain a ratio. If the HO2S ratio is not within range, a DTC P1154 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1258 not set.
    • System operating in Closed Loop
    • This DTC only runs once an ignition cycle.
    • Engine operating longer than 120 seconds.
    • Engine speed greater than 1000 RPM but less than 2300 RPM.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 9.0 volts.
    • Engine coolant temperature greater than 65°C (149°F).
    • EVAP duty cycle greater than 0%.
    • MAF between 15 g/s and 35 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM determines that the HO2S transition time ratio is not at the expected value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.

    • Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
    • An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. All HO2S wires and connections should be inspected for breaks or contamination. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present. This test may take 5 minutes for the diagnostic to run. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

  2. When DTCs P1134 and P1154 are set at the same time, is good indication that a fuel contamination condition is present.

  3. An exhaust leak 6 to 12 inches away from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.

  4. This step checks whether a good ground circuit is available.

  5. This step checks the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.

  6. Certain RTV silicone gasket materials give off vapors that can contaminate the HO2S. There is also a possibility of silicone contamination caused by silicone in the fuel. If the sensors appear contaminated by silicone and all the silicone sealant is a non-silicone base, advise the customer to try a different fuel company. A missing fuel filler restrictor, indicates the customer may have used leaded fuel.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any DTCs are set (Except P1134), refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.
  4. Monitor the Failed This Ignition option under the DTC Information option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1154 test failed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Did the scan tool also indicate P1134 test failed?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks. Refer to Exhaust System Diagnosis.
  2. If you find an exhaust leak, repair the exhaust as necessary.

Did you isolate an exhaust leak?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 5

5

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

    • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed.
    • Check for corrosion on the terminals.
    • Check the terminal tension at the HO2S and at the PCM connector.
    • Check for damaged wiring.

Did you find a condition in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
  2. Jumper the HO2S low (PCM side) signal circuit to a ground.
  3. Monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage using the scan tool.

Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the Bank 2 HO2S 1 high and low (PCM side) signal circuits to a ground.
  2. Monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage using the scan tool.

Is the HO2S voltage below the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Important: Before replacing a sensor, determine and correct the cause of the contamination. Check for the following conditions:

   • Fuel contamination.
   • Use of improper RTV sealant.
   • Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Replace the affected Heated Oxygen sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 1 low signal circuit or grounded Bank 2 HO2S 1 high signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 1 high signal circuit or faulty PCM connections.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK