GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to the

Cell 20: TP and APP Sensors


Object Number: 315559  Size: FS
full page wiring schematic.

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body assembly . The sensor is actually two individual Throttle Position sensors within one housing. Two separate signal, ground and 5.0 volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensor assembly and the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. The two sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens, from below 1.1 volts at 0% throttle to above 3.7 volts at 100% throttle. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 3.9 volts at 0% throttle to below 1.2 volts at 100% throttle. Observe also that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 1 is pulled up to 5.0 volts and that the signal circuit for TP Sensor 2 is pulled to ground within the TAC Module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P1517, P1518 not set.
    • Ignition switch in the crank or run position.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • TP sensor #2 disagrees with TP sensor #1 by more than 7.5%.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • The TAC system operates in reduced engine power mode. If certain TAC system DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC system may command the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Checking Terminal Contact (Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems) for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should be set and no circuit or component problems can be located.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .
    • If a repair is completed and the DTC was cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.
    • When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator connector before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Re-install the air inlet duct after repairs are completed.

  2. This step checks the integrity of the 5.0 volt reference and ground circuits of the TP sensors.

  3. This step determines if the 5.0 volt reference circuit or the sensor ground circuit is the cause of the DTC.

  4. If the scan tool displays 100% for the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle, this indicates that the TP sensor signal circuits are not the cause of the DTC.

  5. This step checks for excessive resistance in the TP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the TAC module harness connector.

  6. This step checks for excessive resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the TAC module harness connector.

  7. This step checks for the TP sensor signal circuits for being shorted to another circuit in the TAC module wiring harness between the TAC module and the TP sensor wiring harness.

  8. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1221 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensors 1, 2 Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1518 is also set, refer to DTC P1518 for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the TP sensors Disagree parameter using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate NO?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Remove the duct from the Throttle Body Assembly.
  2. Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector will cause additional DTCs to set.

  3. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  4. Open the throttle blade to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) by hand and then return it to closed throttle. Stop briefly at approximately 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% in each direction. Check the Throttle Sensors Disagree parameter at each stop.

Does the scan tool change from NO to YES while rotating the throttle blade?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Reconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Failed This Ignition option using the scan tool.
  5. Move the harness and the related connectors while monitoring the DTC status.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the 5.0 volt reference circuit for TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 ground circuit with a DMM J 39200 .
  4. Measure the voltage between the 5.0 volt reference circuit for TP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 ground circuit with a DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display a voltage within the specified range for both measurements?

4.9 - 5.1V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Check the voltage on the 5.0 volt reference circuit for TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 to a Battery ground with a DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display a voltage within the specified range?

4.9 - 5.1V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Observe the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Disconnect the TAC module 16 way harness connector.
  2. Check the continuity of the 5.0 volt reference circuits between the TP sensor and the TAC module using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate a continuity within the specified range?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Disconnect the TAC module 16 way harness connector.
  2. Check the continuity of the ground circuits between the TP sensor and the TAC module using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate a continuity within the specified range?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors.
  2. Check for continuity at the TAC module harness between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .
  3. Check for continuity at the TAC harness between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

0.0-5.0ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

11

Replace the throttle body assemble.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the TP sensor and at the TAC Module. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the circuits that are shorted together.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

18

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK