GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The electronic ignition system uses an individual ignition coil for each cylinder. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the ignition operation through eight individual ignition control (IC) circuits. Each bank of four ignition coils is connected to the PCM, power, or ground by the following circuits:

    • Low reference
    • Chassis ground
    • Ignition 1 voltage
    • The appropriate IC circuit

The PCM triggers an ignition coil by grounding the appropriate IC circuit using information from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Monitoring the misfire current counters determines if a fault is present.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Crank the engine.
  2. Observe the engine speed parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display engine RPM?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 13

3

Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P0351-P0358 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Observe the misfire current counters on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any misfire current counters incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  3. Test for spark at each affected cylinder with the J 26792 Spark Tester.

Do you have bright blue spark on the cylinders?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Remove the spark plugs.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for any abnormal conditions or damage. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection .

Are the spark plugs in good condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 22

7

Measure the spark plug wire resistance. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection .

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

700 ohms/ft

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected ignition coil.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the affected ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

9

Probe the ignition voltage circuit at the affected ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to the ground circuit of the affected ignition coil. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 20

10

Probe the ignition voltage circuit at the affected ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to the low reference circuit of the affected ignition coil. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

11

Measure the resistance of the ignition voltage circuit of the affected ignition coil from the fuse that supplies ignition voltage to the affected ignition coil to the harness connector of the affected ignition coil.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 19

12

Measure the resistance of the ground circuit of the affected ignition coil from the harness connector of the affected ignition coil to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 20

13

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage from the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit to a good ground with the DMM.
  4. Compare the measured voltage with the system voltage.

Is the difference in the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

14

Test for a short to ground in the CKP 12-volt reference circuit or the camshaft position (CMP) sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 18

15

Test the low reference circuit of the ignition coil for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 18

16

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 21

17

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 24

18

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 25

19

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the affected ignition coil for one of the following conditions:

    • An open
    • High resistance
    • A short to ground

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

20

Repair the ground circuit of the affected ignition coil for one of the following conditions:

    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

21

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

22

Replace the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

23

Replace the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

24

Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

25

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

26

  1. Turn OFF the engine for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle.
  3. Observe the vehicle performance and driveability.

Does the vehicle operate normally?

--

System OK

Go to Step 3