GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The secondary air injection (AIR) System is designed to lower exhaust emission levels on engine start up. The AIR pump runs for approximately 1 minute or until Closed Loop is attained.

The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay ON by supplying a ground on the relay control circuit. This action energizes the AIR pump, forcing air into the exhaust stream. The PCM also commands the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve ON, which applies engine vacuum to the AIR shut-off valve. When vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve, airflow from the AIR pump flows through the pipes/hoses to the exhaust check valves. The air then enters the exhaust stream. The air that is introduced into the exhaust system decreases the time it takes for the convertor to begin its process of converting the incomplete gases; reducing exhaust emission levels. When inactive, the check valves and the shut-off valve prevent airflow in either direction.

The PCM detects a system airflow problem by monitoring the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) and Short Term Fuel Trim during normal AIR system operation. This is called a passive test. If the passive test indicates a pass, the PCM takes no further action. If the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed with an intrusive or active test. The PCM will command the AIR system ON during closed loop operation under normal operating conditions. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from the HO2S. A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary AIR system is functioning normally. An increasing Short Term Fuel Trim value also indicates a normally functioning system. The AIR diagnostic consists of the passive test and the active tests. The AIR diagnostic requires failure of the passive and active tests on 2 consecutive key cycles to illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. If the PCM detects that the HO2S and Short Term FT did not respond as expected on one of the engine banks, DTC P0491 or P0492 sets. If the PCM detects that the HO2S and Short Term FT did not respond as expected on both of the engine banks, DTC P0410 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0455, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1120, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, are not set.
    • The fuel level is more than 12.5 percent but less than 87.5 percent.
    • The engine is running for more than 30 seconds.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 23 g/s.
    • The air fuel ratio is 14.7:1.
    • The engine load is less than 40 percent.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
    • The vehicle speed is more than 15 km/h (25 mph).
    • The engine is operating in a Closed Loop for more than 15 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 850 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between than -10°C and +110°C (14-230°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -10°C and +100°C (14-212°F).
    • The fuel system is operating in fuel trim cells 1, 2, 4, or 5.
    • The Short Term FT is between -4 and +4 percent.
    • The start-up engine coolant temperature is less than 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine is not operating in any of the following modes:
       - Power enrichment
       - Decel fuel cut-off mode
       - Catalyst over temperature

Conditions for Setting the DTC

When the AIR pump is commanded ON, during Closed Loop operation and the HO2S voltages do not decrease below 222 mV for 1.5 seconds.

AND

The Short-Term FT does not change more than a predetermined amount.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • When commanding the AIR system ON with a scan tool the PCM will activate the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter an open loop status. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust stream and cause the front HO2S mV parameters to drop to near zero (0) mV. This would indicate a properly operating system.
        However if the AIR pump does not operate or there is no airflow from the pump entering the exhaust stream due to a leak in the system, the HO2S parameter may still drop below 100 mV. This is due to fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the check valve operation and the opening of the shut-off valve. The HO2S will respond with a drop in mV readings as a result of this air leaning out the exhaust gases. The voltages may drop to below 100 mV but not approach the near zero (0) mV parameter.
   • An AIR pump which exhibits an exhaust noise through the pump may have an AIR solenoid or AIR shut-off valve stuck open. The Short Term Fuel Trims may indicate a higher than normal value. This condition may not set DTC P0410.
   • An AIR shut-off valve that has become inoperative and has shown indications of exhaust gases in the outlet port, or heat damaged hoses may indicate an exhaust check valve failure.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or probing a component harness connector, use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit . Using this kit prevents damage to the component terminals and to the harness. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

AIR Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ignition 1  voltage

Battery positive voltage

Right Side of Vehicle

Pump Supply

Control

    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • The vacuum lines at the AIR solenoid cannot be reversed, this condition may hold the shut-off valve open continually.
    • An AIR solenoid leaking vacuum will hold the shut-off valve open an exhaust noise may be heard through the air cleaner. Fuel Trims values may also indicate a higher than normal value at idle. This DTC may not set.
    • Leaking exhaust check valves will leave traces of exhaust carbon in the AIR system, with a possibility of heat damage to the hoses and AIR shut-off valve.
    • An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
       - Low system air flow
       - Excessive exhaust system back pressure
       - Moisture, water or debris ingested into the AIR pump
       - Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated pipes/hoses or vacuum hoses.
       - Restrictions in the pump inlet, duct, or filter

Step

Action

values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Start and Idle the engine until Closed Loop is achieved.
  2. Observe the Long Term Fuel Trim parameter on the scan tool.

Is the parameter above the specified amount?

10%

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 17

5

Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 1 minute.

Is the parameter above the specified amount?

10%

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

Go to Step 17

6

Inspect the AIR pump fuse.

Is the AIR pump fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump harness connector and the ground circuit of the AIR pump at the harness connector.
  4. Replace the AIR pump fuse.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 40

Go to Step 8

8

Does the test lamp remain illuminated when the air pump relay is commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Remove the AIR pump relay.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 37

10

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  2. Test the battery positive circuit switched side of the AIR pump relay between the AIR fuse and AIR pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 33

11

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay.
  2. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire between the switched battery supply circuit and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay connector in the fuse block. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  2. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR pump fuse and AIR relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Install the AIR pump relay.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 34

14

Probe the ground terminal of the AIR pump connector with a test lamp that is connected to a battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 35

15

  1. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Connect the fused jumper wire at the AIR relay connector in the fuse block, between the switched battery supply and AIR pump supply voltage circuit.
  3. Measure the voltage from the AIR pump supply circuit at the AIR pump connector to the AIR pump supply circuit at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5  V

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 16

16

Measure the voltage from the AIR pump ground circuit at the AIR pump connector and to a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5  V

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 25

17

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  3. Monitor the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters.
  4. Command the AIR pump ON with a scan tool.

Do both of the HO2S voltage parameters decrease to the specified value within 10 seconds?

50  mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose from the crossover pipe.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is airflow present at the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 19

19

  1. Connect the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose to the crossover pipe.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose from the shut-off valve.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is airflow present at the AIR pump outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 29

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the AIR pump outlet hose to the shut-off valve.
  3. Remove the vacuum hose from the AIR shut-off valve.
  4. Connect a vacuum gage to the hose.
  5. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage above the specified value?

0 kPa (0 in Hg)

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 21

21

Command the AIR solenoid ON with a scan tool.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage above the specified value?

33 kPa (10 in Hg)

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 24

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a hand held vacuum pump to the shut-off valve.
  3. Apply 33 kPa (10 inches Hg) of vacuum to the valve.

Does the shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount of time?

1 minute

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 36

23

Inspect for a restriction or for a blockage in the AIR shut-off valve.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 28

24

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the inlet of the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Install a vacuum gage to the hose.
  4. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage above the specified amount?

33 kPa (10 in Hg)

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 31

25

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

26

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

27

Inspect the vacuum hose between the shut-off valve and AIR solenoid for a leak or restriction.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 38

28

Repair the restriction or leak in the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose between the AIR shut-off valve and the crossover pipe.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

29

Repair the restriction in one of the following components:

    • The AIR pump inlet hose
    • The AIR pump outlet hose
    • The AIR pump

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

30

Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section.

Repair the restriction in one of the following components.

    • The crossover pipe
    • Both exhaust check valve outlet pipes

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

31

Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:

    • The vacuum hose from the intake manifold to the AIR solenoid
    • The vacuum check valve
    • The intake manifold vacuum port

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

32

  1. Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--

33

  1. Repair the short to ground in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

34

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

35

Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 41

--

36

Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 41

--

37

Replace the AIR pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 39

--

38

Replace the AIR Solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 41

--

39

  1. Ensure all components are installed and secured.
  2. Ensure the AIR pump is connected.
  3. Turn the ignition to the run position.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump relay turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

40

  1. Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 41

--

41

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 42

42

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK